• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clipper girls seventh at Panther Relays

Brimeyer, Schwarting and shuttle hurdle earn victories
Natalie Brimeyer anchors the Clippers’ shuttle hurdle relay at the team’s home meet Friday, April 10, in Tiffin. (photo by Chris Umscheid)

North Liberty Leader
MOUNT PLEASANT– Mount Pleasant’s Panther girls won their home meet by one-half point over Williamsburg on Tuesday, April 21. Clear Creek Amana’s Clippers finished seventh in the meet that saw Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Washington, Fort Madison and Keokuk in competition.
Natalie Brimeyer won the 100-meter hurdles while Corrine Schwarting won in the long jump. Brimeyer and Schwarting teamed up with Mia Smith and Megan Lukas for the shuttle hurdle relay, with the foursome winning in 1:07.28 ahead of a Drake Relays appearance.
Team results: 1, Mount Pleasant, 108.50. 2, Williamsburg, 108.00. 3, CR Prairie, 97.00. 4, CR Jefferson, 65.00. 5, Washington, 60.50. 6, Fort Madison, 60.00. 7, Clear Creek Amana, 59.00. 8, Keokuk, 31.00.
100-meter dash: 7, Karen Bolenga, 14.02. 16, Nichole Ogoli, 16.89.
200-meter dash: 7, Bolenga, 28.86. 13, Edaesha Johnson, 30.66.
400-meter dash: 14, Nicole Cullen, 1:22.20. 15, Reagan Heath, 1:27.75.
800-meter run: 12, Taylor Fuller, 2:59.32.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Natalie Brimeyer, 15.88. 3, Mia Smith, 16.11.
1,500-meter run —6, Kelli Murray, 5:45.32. 12, Lori Drake, 6:32.55.
400-meter hurdle: 2, Brimeyer, 1:09.77.
Discus: 2, Mariah Roller, 99-10. 12, Danielle Wnek, 73-05.
High jump: 6, Cullen, 4-04.00.
Long jump: 1, Corrine Schwarting, 16-05.25.
Shot put: 10, Roller, 27-02.00. 12, Wnek, 25-11.00.
4x100-meter relay: 6, CCA (Madelynn Langridge, Megan Lukas, Riley Hennes, Smith), 55.63.
4x200-meter relay: 6, CCA (Langridge, Hennes, Mikayla Smith, Drake), 1:59.98.
4x400-meter relay: 5, CCA (Schwarting, Chloe Keith, Brimeyer, Jana Sefzik), 4:31.30.
4x800-meter relay: 6, CCA (Fuller, Murray, Drake, Cullen), 12:01.23.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, CCA (Mia Smith, Schwarting, Lukas, Brimeyer), 1:07.28.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 7, CCA (Mia Smith, Hennes, Lukas, Schwarting), 2:08.18.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 6, CCA (Hennes, Lukas, Keith, Sefzik), 4:59.88.
Results posted by Mount Pleasant High School.