• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clippers and Bolts run in Solon

By Chris Umscheid
North Liberty Leader

SOLON–— Clear Creek Amana (CCA) and Liberty High cross country teams ran in Solon’s Invitational meet Monday, Sept. 18, at the Solon Recreation Nature Area. The CCA varsity boys were the runner- up in team points with 80, behind team champion Mount Vernon-Lisbon with 63 points. The Liberty Lightning were ninth with 209 points finishing ahead of 10th place Solon (251 points).
Freshman Brandon Barker set the pace for the Clippers finishing seventh in 17:10, while Peter Woodward, a sophomore, led the Liberty Lightning with a 12th-place finish in 17:29.
CCA’s varsity girls finished eighth in team points with 203 while North Scott took the team title with 39. Camille Mac, a freshman, led teammate McKenzie Logan in a two-runner Lightning squad with a sixth-place finish in 20:28. Logan was 10th in 20:48, while junior Kaylie Barker led the Clippers with a 14th-place showing in 21:09.
CCA’s junior varsity (JV) boys were third in points with 87, behind champion Mount Vernon-Lisbon (30) and runner-up North Scott (50). Sophomore Shiloh Robbins led the Clippers with a third-place finish in 18:43. Henry Krain, a sophomore, led Liberty with a 33rd-place finish in 20:25.
CCA’s JV girls placed fifth in points with 122 behind champion North Scott (15) and runner-up Solon (72), while the Lightning ran with a small detachment. Sophomore Ellie Waterbury led CCA with a 19th-place finish in 24:57, while Liberty’s Avery Clark led the way for the Lightning with a 32nd-place finish in 26:16.
CCA’s middle school boys were ninth with 218 points in the nine-team field won by Mount Vernon-Lisbon (37 points), led by Jaxon Strank, an eighth-grader, who finished in 12:25. The CCA middle school girls were fifth with 140 points behind champion Prairie Point Middle School (36 points) and third-place Solon (92). Haidyn Barker, a seventh-grader, led the Clippers with an eighth-place finish in 12:49.

Results, as provided by Kauder Racing, LLC.:
Varsity Boys Team Results— : 1, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 63. 2, Clear Creek Amana, 80. 3, North Scott, 88. 4, Tipton, 102. 5, Davenport North, 126. 6, Williamsburg, 133. 7, Mid-Prairie, 165. 8, Central DeWitt, 168. 9, Liberty High, 209. 10, Solon, 251.
Incomplete Teams— : West Liberty.
Varsity Boys Individual Results— : 7, Brandon Barker, Clear Creek Amana, 17:10. 11, Nick O’Connor, Clear Creek Amana, 17:26. 12, Peter Woodward, Liberty High, 17:29. 14, Jack Sexton, Clear Creek Amana, 17:37. 23, Cole Liebe, Clear Creek Amana, 18:18. 25, Kaden McAreavy, Clear Creek Amana, 18:25. 28, Jack Kinzer, Liberty High, 18:28. 48, Caleb Schillinger, Liberty High, 19:13. 55, Spencer Knight, Liberty High, 19:43. 60, Brandon McCarty, Clear Creek Amana, 19:51. 66, Nicholas Moore, Liberty High, 20:51. 68, Gavin Hayes, Liberty High, 21:56. 69, Gavin Forbes, Liberty High, 21:58.
Varsity Girls Team Results— : 1, North Scott, 39. 2, Mid-Prairie, 42. 3, Solon, 90. 4, Williamsburg, 104. 5, Central DeWitt, 124. 6, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 135. 7, Tipton, 202. 8, Clear Creek Amana, 203. 9, Davenport North, 267.
Incomplete Teams— : Liberty High, West Liberty.
Varsity Girls Individual Results— : 6, Camille Mac, Liberty High, 20:28. 10, McKenzie Logan, Liberty High, 20:48. 14, Kaylie Barker, Clear Creek Amana, 21:09. 48, Ellen Austin, Clear Creek Amana, 24:10. 49, Madeline Fox, Clear Creek Amana, 24:12. 50, Olivia Fairholm, Clear Creek Amana, 24:17. 56, Ally Loren, Clear Creek Amana, 25:22. 58, Alexis Ponce, Clear Creek Amana, 26:18.

JV Boys Team Results— : 1, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 30. 2, North Scott, 50. 3, Clear Creek Amana, 87. 4, Solon, 118. 5, Davenport North, 135. 6, Tipton, 153. 7, Williamsburg, 160. 8, Central DeWitt, 175. 9, Liberty High, 277. 10, Mid-Prairie, 284.
Incomplete Teams— : West Liberty.
JV Boys Individual Results— : 3, Shiloh Robbins, Clear Creek Amana, 18:43. 6, Daniel Henkle, Clear Creek Amana, 19:06. 15, Caleb Alcorn, Clear Creek Amana, 19:44. 33, Henry Krain, 20:25. 45, Ethan Fairholm, Clear Creek Amana, 20:41. 54, Drayden Johnson, Clear Creek Amana, 21:04. 61, Brett Graff, Clear Creek Amana, 21:29. 67, Luke Prelle, Liberty High, 21:39. 77, Reagan Mallicoat, Clear Creek Amana, 22:16. 82, Camden Armstrong, Clear Creek Amana, 22:28. 102, Gallman Ringing-Shield, Liberty High, 23:18. 117, Sam Ross, Liberty High, 24:14. 124, Arch Anderson, Liberty High, 24:36. 129, Milo Savage-Webster, Liberty High, 24:47. 131, Cameron McKnight, Liberty High, 24:53. 139, Ben Nielsen, Liberty High, 25:38.
JV Girls Team Results— : 1, North Scott, 15. 2, Solon, 72. 3, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 78. 4, Central DeWitt, 119. 5, Clear Creek Amana, 122. 6, West Liberty, 156.
Incomplete Teams— : Liberty High, Mid-Prairie, Tipton, Williamsburg.
JV Girls Individual Results— : 19, Ellie Waterbury, Clear Creek Amana, 24:57. 20, Kayla Jiras, Clear Creek Amana, 24:58. 32, Avery Clark, Liberty High, 26:16. 38, Lauren Lasswell, Clear Creek Amana, 26:41. 49, Olivia Smyka, Clear Creek Amana, 27:36. 54, Samantha Schildroth, Liberty High, 27:50. 59, Janzie Mason, Clear Creek Amana, 28:09. 69, Allison Pettinger, Clear Creek Amana, 29:03. 74, Tessa Miller, Liberty High, 29:28. 81, Isabella Dibeasi, Clear Creek Amana, 30:59.

Middle School Boys Team Results— : 1, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 37. 2, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 62. 3, Tipton, 109. 4, Mid-Prairie, 109. 5, Williamsburg, 117. 6, Regina MS, 149, 7, Solon, 177, 8, Central DeWitt, 181. 9, Clear Creek Amana, 218.
Middle School Boys Individual Results— : 19, Jaxon Strank, 12:25. 51, Tanner Tomas, 13:25. 53, Keyan Gisleson, 13:25. 61, Gavin Roters, 13:38. 62, Parker Nelson, 13:38. 76, Jackson Schloss, 13:58. 81, Josh Loren, 14:07. 95, Peyton Stadler, 14:21. 99, Adonis Fender, 14:24. 106, Dylan Niblo, 14:45. 108, Konnor Kenne, 14:52. 111, Quinn Dains, 14:58. 112, Mitchel Smyka, 14:59. 113, Griffin Butler, 15:00. 120, Weston Kuntz, 15:15. 128, Dante Umoren, 15:23. 138, Max Carlson, 15:44. 145, Charlie Wait, 16:09. 148, Keaton Trimpe, 16:13.150, Colin Voss, 16:16. 151, Connor Bonde, 16:16. 152, Jordan Vanhorn, 16:26. 153, Declan Adams, 16:30. 155, Braulio Ortiz, 16:32. 158, Cody Wetjen, 16:48. 169, Rohan Tejomurtuba, 17:14. 170, Josh Curtis, 17:26. 171, Braydon Ballard, 17:34. 172, Cameron Sigwardth, 17:45. 174, Eli Mallicoat, 17:46. 185, Owen Aldrich, 18:39. 186, Brayden Crawford, 18:46. 189, Ethan Echternacht, 19:15. 198, Roland Liddell, 22:22.
Middle School Girls Team Results— : 1, Prairie Point, 36. 2, Williamsburg, 90. 3, Solon, 92. 4, Mid-Prairie, 104. 5, Clear Creek Amana, 140. 6, Regina, 148. 7, Mount Vernon-Lisbon, 153. 8, Central Dewitt, 191. 9, Tipton, 211.
Middle School Girls Individual Results— : 8, Haidyn Barker, 12:49. 18, Emily Coleman, 13:27. 49, Leah Evans, 15:08. 74, Allie Kounkel, 16:17. 77, Claire Beltz, 16:28. 85, Jessica Wagner, 16:56. 90, Ellie Hagen, 17:04. 91, Laney Jiras, 17:06. 119, Kaitlyn Trimpe, 19:29. 123, Alaina Schwitzer, 19:52. 133, Haley Tonelli, 20:47. 134, Natalie Stewart, 21:13. 139, Zoey Frauenkron, 25:27. 140, Shawnna Bailey, 26:25.