• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Clippers in cross country action at Williamsburg

North Liberty Leader
WILLIAMSBURG– Clear Creek Amana’s cross country squads opened the 2014 season at the Williamsburg Raider Invitational Tuesday, Sept. 2.
The varsity boys brought home a fifth-place overall finish led by Eric Douglass, who finished eighth in 18:36. The varsity girls were seventh overall and led by Chloe Keith and her 21st-place finish in 19:04.
The Clippers travel to Atkins Saturday, Sept. 13, for the Benton Invitational (9 a.m. start) and to North English on Tuesday, Sept. 16, for the English Valley Invitational (4:30 p.m. start). CCA’s home meet is set for Monday, Sept. 29, at the University of Iowa’s Ashton Cross Country Course with a 4:30 p.m. start.
Results provided by Andrew Kauder, of Kauder Racing

JV Boys
8, Austin Smith, 20:33. 9, Kage Hinricks, 20:45. 19, Ben Szot, 21:55. 25, Cooper Secrest-Seelman, 22:59. 31, Kaleb Graham, 24:38.
Team results
1, Mount Pleasant. 2, Vinton-Shellsburg. 3, Williamsburg. 4, Clear Creek Amana. 5, Benton Community.

Varsity Boys
8, Eric Douglass, 18:36. 19, Jacob Tener, 19:01. 20, Ben Alcorn, 10:16. 27, Dylan Wolfe, 19:34. 29, Luke Wingert, 19:40. 31, Riley Johanson, 19:45. 40, Ben Oxley, 19:59.
Team results
1, Mount Pleasant. 2, Mid-Prairie. 3, Williamsburg. 4, Vinton-Shellsburg. 5, Clear Creek Amana. 6, Benton Community. 7, BGM. 8, Sigourney. 9, Springville-Central City.

JV Girls
19, Sydney McMenomy-Adams, 22:03. 39, Laura Sador, 23:52. 53, Kasi Smith, 28:04. 57, Claire Riggan, 28:51.
Team results
1, Williamsburg. 2, Mount Pleasant. 3, Benton Community. 4, Vinton-Shellsburg. 5, Sigourney.
Incomplete teams– Belle Plaine, Clear Creek Amana, Mid-Prairie.

Varsity Girls
21, Chloe Keith, 19:04. 38, Kelli Murray, 21:12. 39, Lori Drake, 21:13. 41, Hannah Smigel, 21:25. 44, Kyla Williams, 22:56.
Team results
1, Williamsburg. 2, Vinton-Shellsburg. 3, Mid-Prairie. 4, Benton Community. 5, Mount Pleasant. 6, Springville-Central City. 7, Clear Creek Amana.