• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Creek Boys sixth at Cardinal Coed

Sexton second, O’Connor and Moore third

WELLMAN– The Clear Creek Amana (CCA) boys track and field team tied for seventh place with the Oskaloosa Indians Tuesday, April 17, at Mid-Prairie’s Hawk Coed Relays.
Mount Pleasant won the meet with 148 team points and the host Hawks were the runner-up team, while CCA and Oskaloosa tied for seventh with 26 points. CCA’s WaMaC rivals Williamsburg and Anamosa were fourth and fifth, respectively.
CCA’s Jack Sexton was the runner-up in the 1,600-meter run, Darius Moore took third in the 400-meter dash and Nick O’Connor was third in the 1,600-meter run. Matt Brimeyer, Moore, Trever Stockman and Alex Figueroa ran the 4x100-meter relay to a fifth-place finish.
The Clippers’ annual Pacha Relays are set for Thursday, April 26, starting at 4:45 p.m., in Tiffin. The 2018 WaMaC meet is set for Thursday, May 3, in Solon starting at 4:30 p.m.
The 2018 Drake Relays will be held Thursday, April 26, through Saturday, April 28, at Drake University in Des Moines.

Team Rankings: 1, Mount Pleasant, 148. 2, Mid-Prairie, 83. 3, West Liberty, 75. 4, Williamsburg, 55. 5, Anamosa, 52. 6, Washington, 31. 7 (tie) Clear Creek Amana and Oskaloosa, 26. 9, Mediapolis, 19. 10, Keokuk, 17. 11, Fort Madison, 15. 12 (tie) West Branch and Columbus Community, 11. 14, Wilton, 9. 15, Midland, 6. 16, Highland-Riverside, 4. 17, Iowa Mennonite, 1.
100-meter dash: 20, Mekhi Williams, 12.50. 32, Kain Wallace, 14.36.
200-meter dash: 26, Nate Beckmann, 27.62. 27, Riley Wolfe, 27.66.
400-meter dash: Darius Moore, 53.53. 10, Andrew Suther, 58.12.
800-meter run: 19, Drayden Johnson, 2:35.96.25, Noah Doelzal, 2:58.13.
1,600-meter run: 2, Jack Sexton, 4:38.26. 3, Nick O’Connor, 4:41.50.
3,200-meter run: 4, Brandon Barker, 10:19.54. 7, Cole Liebe, 10:48.23.
110-meter hurdles: 7, Matt Brimeyer, 16.24.
4x100-meter relay: 5, Clear Creek Amana (Brimeyer, Moore, Trever Stockman, Alex Figueroa), 45.43.
4x200-meter relay: 12, Clear Creek Amana (Jackson Rosenberg, Beckmann, Nick Craigo, Zaid Rachman), 1:45.55.
4x400-meter relay: 13, Clear Creek Amana (Tom Johnson, Tyler Schrepfer, Drayden Johnson, Shiloh Robbins), 4:08.92.
4x800-meter relay: 10, Clear Creek Amana (Schrepfer, D. Johnson, Robbins, Suther), 9:52.65.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 14, Clear Creek Amana (Beckmann, Craigo, Rachman, Wolfe), 1:50.93.
Distance medley relay: 8, Clear Creek Amana (Cade Stratton, Alex Swim, Schrepfer, T. Johnson), 4:05.16.
4x110-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 8, Clear Creek Amana (Stockman, Rosenberg, Wolfe, Trace Johanson), 1:13.54.
High jump: 9, Nick Gerard, 5-04.
Long jump: 11, Williams, 17-6 3/4. 19, Dylan Sheely, 15-10 1/2.
Shot put: 31, Aaron Feinberg, 29-9 1/2. 32, Sam Noska, 29-1.
Discus: 30, Xavi Hernandez, 71-8.