• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

A great night for the Creek’s track and field teams

CCA boys win home Pacha Relays, girls take third
Karsyn Stratton picked up a win for the Clippers in the long jump and 400-meter dash, leaping 16-11 1/2 at the annual Pacha Relays on Thursday, April 27. (file photo by Chris Umscheid)

TIFFIN– Clear Creek Amana (CCA) boys track and field coach Ben Robison described the annual Pacha Relays on Thursday, April 27, as a great night for his Clippers as they won their home meet, topping Mount Vernon, Benton Community, Solon and Williamsburg. The Creek Boys put up 146 team points for the championship while Mount Vernon was the runner-up squad with 103. Benton Community was third with 100; Solon was a distant 68 in fourth place while Williamsburg was seventh with 53 team points.
Nick Gerard set a new CCA school record in the long jump by winning with a 22-4 1/2 leap while Seb Johanson and Jack Sexton won the 110-meter hurdles and 1,600-meter run in 15.44 seconds and 4:44.73, respectively. Matt Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Seb Johanson and Andrew Swails won the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:00.73 as well for the Clippers, as did Darius Moore, Stockman, Gerard and Sexton in the 1,600-meter medley relay.
Nick O’Connor was second in the 3,200- and 1,600-meter races with Harrison Cory taking second in the 400-meter dash.
The 800-meter sprint medley relay (Brimeyer, Alex Figueroa, Harrison Cory and Darius Moore) sent a new school record with their runner-up finish while Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, Quentin Gisleson and Jordan Wolfe set the third-highest all-time CCA Track and Field mark with their runner-up finish in the 4x800.
The Creek Girls placed third in team points with 115 behind champion Williamsburg (162) and runner-up Mount Vernon (132). The Clippers topped fifth-place Solon (71).
Karsyn Stratton and Cierra Lacina picked up wins for the Clippers in the long jump (Stratton) and 400-meter dash with Stratton leaping 16-11 1/2 while Lacina finished in 1:02.92. Stratton, Andrea Roller and Ainsley Schrock were the runner-ups in the 200-meter dash, high jump and discus, respectively. Stratton finished in 28.33 seconds, Roller cleared 5 feet and Schrock had a 114-5 throw.
Madelynn Langridge, Roller, Stratton and Lacina were second in the 800-meter sprint medley relay; Roller, Riley Hennes, Kayla Jiras and Grace Stewart took second in the 1,600-meter distance medley relay; while Lacina, Hennes, Jiras and Stratton were second in the 4x400-meter relay.
The Clippers will compete in the WaMaC Varsity Meet Thursday, May 3, in Solon starting at 4:30 p.m. with the conference junior varsity (JV) meet set for Monday, May 7, at Benton Community in Van Horne at 4:30 p.m.

Boys’ scores: 1, Clear Creek Amana, 146. 2, Mount Vernon, 103. 3, Benton Community, 100. 4, Solon, 68. 5, Tipton, 67. 6, Anamosa, 65.5. 7, Williamsburg, 53. 8, Iowa City Regina, 47. 9, Davenport Assumption, 40. 10, Monticello, 31.5. 11, Durant, 16. 12, Wilton, 3.
Girls’ scores: 1, Williamsburg, 162. 2, Mount Vernon, 132. 3, Clear Creek Amana, 115. 4, Iowa City Regina, 72. 5, Solon, 71. 6, Tipton, 54. 7, Davenport Assumption, 48. 8, Durant. 9, Durant, 15.
Boys’ results
Long jump: 1, Nick Gerard, 22-4 ½. 3, Seb Johanson, 20-7 ¾. 4, Harrison Cory, 20-6 ¼.
Shot put: 17, Stone Grell, 39-10 ½. 28, Eric Zierke, 31-6. 31, Derick King, 27-3.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 2, CCA (Matt Brimeyer, Alex Figueroa, Harrison Cory, Darius Moore), 1:37.97.
3,200-meter run: 2, Nick O’Connor, 10:22.39. 3, Brandon Barker, 10:28.73. 8, Cole Liebe, 10:47.79.
4x800-meter relay: 2, CCA (Kaden McAreavy, Jack Sexton, Quentin Gisleson, Jordan Wolfe), 8:31.70. 11, CCA (Tom Johnson, Andrew Suther, Tyler Schrepfer, Drayden Johnson), 9:24.58.
Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, CCA (Brimeyer, Trever Stockman, Johanson, Andrew Swails), 1:00.73.
100-meter dash: 2, Figueroa, 11.81. 4, Cole Stratton, 11.98.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 2, CCA (Moore, Stockman, Gerard, Sexton), 3:44.91.
400-meter dash: 2, Cory, 53.05. 5, Jack Butler, 55.77.
4x200-meter relay: 4, CCA (Gerard, Stockman, TJ Bollers, Figueroa), 1:33.78. 8, CCA (Stratton, Zach Kabbage, Dylan Sheely, Jackson Rosenberg), 1:39.09.
110-meter hurdles: Johanson, 15.44. 6, Brimeyer, 16.69.
800-meter run: 4, T. Johnson, 2:10.19. 8, McAreavy, 2:13.14. 23, Suther, 2:28.93.
200-meter dash: 3, Gerard, 23.94. 5, Moore, 24.21.
400-meter hurdles: 13, Andrew Swails, 1:08.19. 14, Zaid Rachman, 1:08.21.
1,600-meter run: 1, Sexton, 4:44.73. 2, O’Connor, 4:46.30. 11, Barker, 5:02.92.
4x100-meter relay: 8, CCA (Stratton, Kabbage, Swails, Rosenberg), 47.79. 21, CCA (Alex Swim, Riley Wolfe, Kain Wallace, Trace Johanson), 53.23.
4x400-meter relay: 6, CCA (McAreavy, Butler, Gisleson, J. Wolfe), 3:48.91.
Girls’ results
High jump: 2, Andrea Roller, 5-0.
Long jump: Karsyn Stratton, 16-11 ½. 11, Whitney Traetow, 13-8 ½. 13, Katelyn LeFleur, 13-3 ¾.
Shot put: 12, Danielle Wnek, 30-2 ½. 15, Ainsley Schrock, 29-7 ½. 20, Dakaria Matthews, 24-1.
Discus: 2, Schrock, 114-5. 5, Wnek, 101-4 ½.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 2, CCA (Madelynn Langridge, Roller, Stratton, Cierra Lacina), 1:55.86.
3,000-meter run: 4, Kaylie Barker, 12:18.40. 5, Isabella DiBeasi, 15:53.49.
4x800-meter relay: 8, CCA (Gabrielle Bedford, Lauren Lasswell, Ashlyn Pompo, Ally Loren), 12:02.32.
Shuttle hurdle relay: 3, CCA (Cileigh Smiddy, Kayla Jiras, Madeline Fox, Langridge), 1:13.11.
100-meter dash: 10, Dominique Seagren, 15.37. 14, Nour Albashair, 16.70.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 2, CCA (Roller, Riley Hennes, Jiras, Grace Stewart), 4:45.93.
400-meter dash: 1, Lacina, 1:02.92. 6, Fox, 1:10.50.
4x200-meter relay: 3, CCA (Roller, Rylee Rummelhart, Hennes, Traetow), 1:56.42. 12, CCA (Lasswell, Pompo, Jordan Neely, LeFleur), 2:06.59.
100-meter hurdles: 4, Langridge, 17.60. 5, Smiddy, 17.62.
800-meter run: 6, Steward, 2:46.37. 11, Bedford, 2:58.35. 14, Loren, 3:07.09.
200-meter dash: 2, Stratton, 28.33. 11, Anna Schwarting, 32.32.
400-meter hurdles: 6, LeFleur, 1:23.30. 7, Fox, 1:23.84.
1,500-meter run: 6, Barker, 5:44.37. 17, Olivia Smyka, 7:08.38. 18, Isabella DiBeasi, 7:21.60.
4x100-meter relay: 3, CCA (Langridge, Roller, Rummelhart, Smiddy), 53.85. 9, CCA (Lasswell, Traetow, Pompo, Laura Tse), 57.67.
4x400-meter relay: 2, CCA (Lacina, Hennes, Jiras, Stratton), 4:26.20.