• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Keeney wins for Liberty girls, Barker runner-up for CCA boys

IOWA CITY– Liberty High sophomore Ashlyn Keeney blazed her way to another victory Thursday, Oct. 3, at City High’s 2019 Bud Williams Invitational cross country meet at the University of Iowa’s Ashton Course. Keeney won the varsity girls 5k run in 18:06.60, nearly 18 seconds ahead of runner-up Claire Edmondson from Dubuque Senior. Dubuque Senior took the team title with City High the runner-up, while the Lightning were third in team points.
Clear Creek Amana (CCA) freshman Haidyn Barker was ninth in 19:42.19 and led the Clippers to a seventh-place team finish.
CCA junior Brandon Barker took runner-up in the varsity boys race in 16:33.15, roughly one second behind Pleasant Valley’s (PV) Max Murphy. PV won the team title while the Clippers were the runner-up in team points. Liberty High, led by junior Jack Kinzer’s fourth-place finish, was third in points.
Liberty’s Tyler Lambert led the Lightning’s junior varsity (JV) boys with an 18th-place finish in 18:31.54, and CCA’s Mike Potter led the Clipper JV with a 24th-place finish in 18:41.24. Christella Luyeye led the Lightning JV girls with a 34th-place finish in 23:36.60, and Allie Kounkel led the Clippers’ JV with her 38th-place finish in 23:46.21.
CCA’s middle school competed as well with Noah Yost, an eighth-grader, winning the junior high boy’s 3,200-meter run in 10:53.57, while Kira Barker, a seventh-grader, was fourth in the girl’s 3,200-meter run in 12:59.11.
CCA’s varsity squads travel to Central DeWitt on Thursday, Oct. 10, for a 4:45 p.m. invitational and compete in the Varsity WaMaC Meet on Thursday, Oct. 17, at the Hart Ridge Golf Course (1647 19th Street) in Manchester starting at 4 p.m.
Liberty’s varsity squads host the Mississippi Valley Conference (MVC) Supermeet on Thursday, Oct. 10, at the Kickers Soccer Complex starting at 4:30 p.m. and travel to the Dubuque Soccer Complex, 3355 John F. Kennedy Road in Dubuque, on Thursday, Oct. 17, for the MVC Divisional Meet at 4:30 p.m.

Varsity boys 5k run
Team scores— 1, Pleasant Valley, 39, 1:22:56.31. 2, Clear Creek Amana, 53, 1:24.04.08. 3, Liberty High School, 71, 1:24:30.16. 4, City High, 99, 1:25:07.32. 5, Pekin, 168, 1:28:06.48. 6, CR Prairie, 170, 1:27:22.21. 8, CR Jefferson, 200, 1:28:13.88. 9, Clinton, 238, 1:30:04.03. 10, Ottumwa, 262, 1:31:11.40. 11, Durant, 358, 1:43:05.19. 12, Hillcrest Academy, 381, 1:48:42.63.
Individual results— 2, Brandon Barker, CCA, 16:33.15. 4, Jack Kinzer, Liberty, 16:40.69. 6, Bo Gryp, Liberty, 16:43.92. 9, Nick O’Connor, CCA, 16:47.28. 11, Jack Sexton, CCA, 16:52.39. 12, Gavin Zillyette, CCA, 16:53.20. 17, Peter Woodward, Liberty, 16:56.41. 19, Caleb Alcorn, CCA, 16:58.06. 20, Caleb Schillinger, Liberty, 16:59.90. 24, Christian Montover, Liberty, 17:09.24. 47, Ethan Keeney, Liberty, 17:46.56. 49, Gavin Keeney, Liberty, 17:47.71. 51, Logan Nelson, Liberty, 17:51.73. 52, Daniel Henkle, CCA, 17:52.47. 59, Henry Krain, Liberty, 18:05.00.
62, Peyton Stadler, CCA, 18:07.24. 65, Brandon McCarty, CCA, 18:12.07. 68, Jordan Robinson, Liberty, 18:15.98. 71, Shiloh Robbins, CCA, 18:19.71. 95, Ethan Fairholm, CCA, 19:15.71. 102, Casey Ogden, CCA, 19:47.43. 115, Brett Lund, CCA, 21:30.52.
Varsity girls 5k run
Team scores— 1, Dubuque Senior, 37, 1:36:40.52. 2, City High, 68, 1:40:15.35. 3, Liberty High School, 82, 1:39:13.66. 4, Ottumwa, 100, 1:42:04.04. 5, Pleasant Valley, 118, 1:43:44.91. 6, Pekin, 197. 1:49:31.57. 7, Clear Creek Amana, 198, 1:48:54.07. 8, CR Prairie, 206, 1:49:23.62. 9, CR Jefferson, 289. 1:58:32.57. 10, Clinton, 314, 2:00:18.12. 11, Hillcrest Academy, 318, 2:03:48.36. 12, Durant, 353, 2:17:06.57.
Individual results— 1, Ashlyn Keeney, Liberty, 18:06.60. 6, Camille Mac, Liberty, 19:06.59. 8, McKenzie Logan, Liberty, 19:32.03. 9, Haidyn Barker, CCA, 19:42.19. 35, Elizabeth Jaeger, Liberty, 21:04.68. 44, Isabelle Woody, Liberty, 21:23.76. 46, Emily Coleman, CCA, 21:28.34. 48, Kayla Jiras, CCA, 21:31.31. 51, Hannah Ramsey, Liberty, 21:38.13. 53, Carly Sulwer, Liberty, 21:48.39. 60, Malia Taylor, Liberty, 22:24.00. 68, Avery Allan, CCA, 23:01.09. 69, Lily Nicknish, Liberty, 23:01.56. 70, Samantha Schildroth, Liberty, 23:06.32. 72, Karsyn Stratton, CCA, 23:11.14. 75, Madeline Fox, CCA, 23:18.12. 81, Lauren Lasswell, CCA, 24:12.14.
JV boys 5k run
Team scores— 1, Pleasant Valley, 17, 1:29:19.82. 2, City High, 49, 1:30:33.81. 3, Dubuque Senior, 104, 1:33:33.38. 4, Liberty High School, 105, 1:33:36.69. 5, Clear Creek Amana, 149, 1:36:55.71. 6, Ottumwa, 174, 1:38:33.89. 7, CR Jefferson, 184, 1:39:59.65.
Individual results— 18, Tyler Lambert, Liberty, 18:31.54. 19, Boden Bisgard, Liberty, 18:32.67. 23, Spencer Knight, Liberty, 18:34.93. 24, Michael Potter, CCA, 18:41.24. 32, Jack Abel, Liberty, 18:55.49. 37, Ethan Benedict, 19:02.06. 48, Tanner Tomas, CCA, 19:21.98. 50, Drayden Johnson, CCA, 19:23.38. 51, Nathan Kinzer, Liberty, 19:24.10. 52, Gavin Hayes, Liberty, 19:24.74. 57, Maxwell Thompson, Liberty, 19:36.69. 58, Andrew Kaczka, Liberty, 19:36.94. 62, Cale Dawson, CCA, 19:43.99. 63, Evan Robinson, CCA, 19:45.12. 71, Jaden Frantz, Liberty, 19:54.52. 73, Keyan Gisleson, CCA, 19:56.56. 77, Jack Andersen, Liberty, 19:59.88. 82, Eric Colony, Liberty, 20:05.77. 83, Austin Vermillion, CCA, 20:06.14. 84, Cash Jensen, CCA, 20:06.46. 85, Dylan Niblo, CCA, 20:08.53. 87, Carter Gage, Liberty, 20:14.26. 91, Sam Ross, Liberty, 20:19.95. 93, Griffin Butler, CCA, 20:20.63. 100, Cameron Kimm, CCA, 20:34.34. 102, Tyson Baker, Liberty, 20:37.47. 105, Timothy Welch, Liberty, 20:43.98. 108, Conner Bonde, CCA, 20:48.80. 110, Damien Garrett, Liberty, 20:49.30. 123, Andrew Cargin, Liberty, 21;29.51. 128, Luke Gage, Liberty, 21:36.66. 131, Harkaran Gill, CCA, 21:41.31. 139, Ethan Long, Liberty, 22:07.97. 146, Cal Henk, Liberty, 22;21.56. 161, Jordan VanHorn, CCA, 23:33.30. 165, Garrett Roggy, Liberty, 23:39.23. 168, Tyler Moores, Liberty, 24:01.82. 174, Caden Sadler, Liberty, 24:42.68. 177, Eli Mallicoat, CCA, 25:24.28. 182, Zachary Mosier, Liberty, 16:46.27.
JV girls 5k run
Team scores— 1, Dubuque Senior, 24, 1:48:36.88. 2, City High, 50, 1:51:25.00. 3, Pleasant Valley, 57, 1:52:01.08. 4, Liberty High School, 126, 2:01:40.15. 5, Ottumwa, 144, 2:06:46.03. 6, CR Jefferson, 181, 2:24:11.13.
Individual results— 34, Christella Luyeye, Liberty, 23:36.60. 38, Allie Kounkel, CCA, 23:46.21. 43, Avery Clark, Liberty, 23:59.96. 50, Sophie Faga, Liberty, 24:12.77. 57, Grace Ceynar, Liberty, 24:39.47. 69, Aleah Rees, Liberty, 25:11.35. 77, Tessa Miller, Liberty, 25:48.45. 80, Alexis Ponce, CCA, 26:24.79. 84, Aayushma Aryal, Liberty, 26:29.92. 85, Olivia Smyka, CCA, 26:36.50. 91, Sam McPherson, Liberty, 26:54.62. 112, Isabella DiBeasi, CCA, 29:34.92. 129, Daisy Palmer, Liberty, 35:01.60.
Jr. High boys 3,200-meter run
Team scores— 1, Harding Jr. High (CR), 36, 58:23.06. 2, NW Jr. High, 55, 59:14.42. 3, Clear Creek Amana, 57, 59:24.41. 4, SE Jr. High, 81, 1:00:59.39. 5, IC Regina, 152, 1:06:42.47. 6, Franklin Jr. High (CR), 165, 1:10:12.81.
Individual results (CCA)— 1, Noah Yost, 10:53.57. 8, Fred Schultz, 11:51.00. 15, Brock Hilsman, 12:06.92. 22, Hayden Umoren, 12:32.84. 24, Jack Hagen, 12:34.91. 27, Andrew Cartier, 12:40.91. 30, Alexander Miller, 12:50.66. 37, Kaden Phan, 13:02.05. 38, Kameron Powell, 13:04.21. 44, Seth Smigel, 13:09.81. 46, Logan McMorran, 13:10.88. 58, Tanner Meskimen, 13:29.86. 60, Lucas Louis, 13:31.65. 61, Bryce Moquin, 13:32.85. 67, Jack Eggers, 13:42.18. 69, MacLane Morgan, 13:43.23. 73, Tate Schloss, 13:48.07. 78, Cole Holmes, 13:54.82. 83, Jake Carlson, 14:00.42. 85, Rylan Kraus, 14:12.29. 104, Cole Iburg, 14:54.17. 105, Kade Klinemeyer, 14:56.07. 112, Caleb McNeil, 15:09.95. 129, Bobby Cummins, 15:49.36. 130, Abe Banwart, 15:58.94. 139, Matthew Gregg, 16:25.79. 147, Aiden Tomas, 16:59.96. 154, Gurkamal Gill, 17:35.65.
Jr. High girls 3,200-meter run
Team scores— 1, SE Jr. High, 42, 1:07:13.07. 2, NW Jr. High, 46, 1:07:43.90. 3, Harding Jr. High (CR), 83, 1:10:35.75. 4, Clear Creek Amana, 88, 1:11:25.55. 5, Franklin MS (CR), 115, 1:13:28.53.
Individual results (CCA)— 4, Kira Barker, 12:59.11. 6, Ava Oldman, 13:11.99. 21, Eva Plathe, 14:22.80. 47, Liliana Schloss, 15:21.32. 51, Ella Chatham, 15:30.33. 64, Eva Leighton-Dick, 16:03.77. 84, Britney Tonelli, 17:13.85. 89, Kyren Pettit, 17:37.25. 101, Meara Crozier, 19:09.60. 107, Ava Weatherford, 19:45.16. 113, Madi Tonelli, 20:40.32. 115, Izzy Mooney, 21:15.70. 116, Lexys Helgins, 21:34.31.