• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Nock earns Athlete of the Year; Parker is Coach of the Year

Women of Troy reign in MVC Divisional Meet
Bailey Nock, the MVC Mississippi Division Athlete of the Year, won the 3,000-meter run, the 800-meter run and the 1,500-meter run to lead the Women of Troy to a 163-point victory over runner-up Linn-Mar. (file photo by Chris Umscheid)

Nock earns Athlete of the Year; Parker is Coach of the Year
By Chris Umscheid
North Liberty Leader
IOWA CITY– One week to the day after competing in the 109th Drake Relays, Bailey Nock was a triple-winner for the Iowa City West High Women of Troy as they won the Mississippi Valley Conference (MVC) Mississippi Division meet on their home track Friday, May 4.
Nock, the MVC Mississippi Division Athlete of the Year, won the 3,000-meter run in 10:49.47, the 800-meter run in 2:24.66 (.01 seconds faster than runner-up and teammate Deniz Ince) and the 1,500-meter run in 4:57.86 to lead the Women of Troy to a 163-point victory over runner-up Linn-Mar. The Lions, with Drake Relays triple-winner Payton Wensel, put up 146 points, edging Dubuque Wahlert Catholic by two points.
West High’s Alexie Little and Chandler Haight won the discus and shot put respectively with 124-4 and 43-3 1/2 efforts. Amy Liao, Peyton Steva, Matayia Tellis and Kitra Bell took the shuttle hurdle relay to victory in 1:07.32.
West runner-ups included Ince in the 3,000-, 1,500- and 800-meter runs, Haight in the discus and Salima Omari in the shot put. Erica Buettner, Claire Ronnebaum, Katie Hoefer and Nock were second in the 4x800-meter relay as well.
Junior varsity (JV) winners for West High included Maddy Negley in the 3,000-meter run in 11:50.55, Mia Dillingham in the long jump with a 14-9 3/4 leap, Omari in the discus with a 99-9 throw and Alexie Little with a 37-1 shot put throw.
JV runner-ups for West included Anna Moore (3,000 and 800 run), Doroteya Kiza (100 dash), Negley (1,500 run), Mami Selemani (discus) and Phoebe Burt (shot put).
West High Coach Mike Parker and his staff were named the Division Coach of the Year. Parker is in his 21st season at West and has earned Coach of the Year honors 26 times (12 track and field, 14 cross country). In addition, Parker has been named the Iowa High School State Coach of the Year or the At-Large Coach of the Year 31 times by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches as well as a finalist for National High School Athletic Coaches Association Girls Track and Field National Coach of the Year three times.
The Women of Troy will compete Thursday, May 10, at City High in a state qualifying regional meet starting at 4 p.m. The 2018 state coed meet is set for Thursday, May 17, through Saturday, May 19, at Drake University in Des Moines.

JV 800-meter sprint medley relay: 4, IC West (Leah Elliott, Kaitlin Lamkins, Alexis Njorage, Tionna Slater), 2:08.16.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 4, IC West (Katie Severt, Peyton Steva, Isyss Shaw, Kiara Malloy-Salgado), 1:55.62.
JV 3,000-meter run: 1, Maddy Negley, 11:50.55. 2, Anna Moore, 11:50.97.
3,000-meter run: 1, Bailey Nock, 10:49.47. 2, Deniz Ince, 10:50.51.
4x800-meter relay: 2, IC West (Erica Buettner, Claire Ronnebaum, Katie Hoefer, Nock), 10:05.34.
4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, IC West (Amy Liao, Steva, Matayia Tellis, Kitra Bell), 1:07.32.
JV 100-meter dash: 2, Doroteya Kiza, 14.44. 10, Cat Dedic, 16.12.
100-meter dash: 8, Mia Dillingham, 14.00. 10, Favour Alarape, 14.04.
JV distance medley relay: 4, IC West (Eva Oleson, Hayden Seering, Kaisa Whittaker, Annabel Hendrickson), 5:19.05.
Distance medley relay: 2, IC West (Tellis, Shaw, Liao, Ince), 4:20.87.
JV 400-meter dash: 2, Njorage, 1:11.04.
400-meter dash: 8, Ronnebaum, 1:04.31. 10, Emma Kearney, 1:14.67.
JV 4x200-meter relay: 7, IC West (Emma Caster, Oleson, Seering, Dedic), 2:09.73.
4x200-meter relay: 5, IC West (Alarape, Elliott, Dillingham, Tellis), 1:56.36.
JV 100-meter hurdles: 3, Liao, 18.14.
100-meter hurdles: 2, Bell, 15.67. 5, Steva, 16.92.
JV 800-meter run: 2, Moore, 2:49.43. 4, Erin Elizalde, 3:00.89.
800-meter run: 1, Nock, 2:24.66. 2, Ince, 2:24.67.
JV 200-meter dash: 4, Kiza, 30.12. 12, Dedic, 34.21.
200-meter dash: 6, Shaw, 27.49. 7, Severt, 27.68.
400-meter hurdles: 2, Bell, 1:09.58. 2, Malloy-Salgado, 1:09.68.
JV 1,500-meter run: 2, Negley, 5:32.86. 4, Annabel Hendrickson, 5:58.16.
1,500-meter run: 1, Nock, 4:57.86. 2, Ince, 4:49.28.
JV 4x100-meter relay: 3, IC West (Dillingham, Alarape, Lamkins, Elliott), 56.17.
4x100-meter relay: 5, IC West (Steva, Tellis, Shaw, Severt), 52.14.
JV 4x400-meter relay: 3, IC West (Slater, Whittaker, Kearney, Ronnebaum), 4:50.44.
4x400-meter relay: 5, IC West (Liao, Hoefer, Buettner, Malloy-Salgado), 4:22.49.
JV long jump: 1, Dillingham, 14-9 3/4.
Long jump: 2, Bell, 17-3 1/4. 4, Severt, 17-0.
JV discus: 1, Salima Omari, 99-9. 2, Mami Selemani, 79-11.
Discus: 1, Alexie Little, 124-4. 2, Chandler Haight, 116-3.
JV shot put: 1, Little, 37-1. 2, Phoebe Burt, 31-11.
Shot put: 1, Haight, 43-3 1/2. 2, Omari, 36-8 1/2.
JV team rankings: 1, Linn-Mar, 148. 2, IC West, 134. 3, Wahlert Catholic, 127. 4, Waterloo West, 62. 5, CR Jefferson, 24. 6, Waterloo East, 21. 7, Xavier, 21.
Team rankings: 1, IC West, 163. 2, Linn-Mar, 146. 3, Wahlert Catholic, 144. 4, Waterloo West, 53. 5, CR Jefferson, 47. 6, Xavier, 19. 7, Waterloo East, 14.