• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2945.

In-person voting for school elections begins Sept. 10

IOWA CITY– Voting in person at the Johnson County Auditor’s office will begin August 14 at 7:45 a.m. and will continue during regular Auditor’s office hours through Monday, September 9. Absentee ballots by mail will also be sent out on August 14. Call the Auditor’s Office at 319-356-6004 or email elections@co.johnson.ia.us with any questions.
The following are deadlines for the upcoming school board election:
August 1: Deadline for candidate filing. Terms four years unless noted.
August 6: Deadline for candidates to withdraw, 5 p.m.
August 30:  Voter pre-registration deadline, 5 p.m. (11 days before the election).  Voters can still register after this deadline using the election-day registration procedure. 
September 2: Labor Day holiday, Auditor’s office closed.
September 6: 5 p.m. Deadline to request absentee ballot by mail.
September 9: Postmark deadline for absentee ballots to be counted.
September 10: Election Day. Polls open 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. in Iowa City, Clear Creek Amana, Lone Tree and Solon districts.

Candidates for Iowa City Community School District (ICCSD; three to be elected) include:
Sara Barron, 1903 Grantwood St., Iowa City
Karla Cook, 45 Edgewood Cir., Iowa City
Tuyet Dorau (incument), 2010 Wedgewood Pl., Iowa City
Gregg Geerdes (incumbent), 890 Park Pl., Iowa City
Phil Hemingway, 415 Elmridge Ave., Iowa City
Brian Kirschling, 2101 Banbury Cir. NE, Iowa City
Jason T. Lewis, 1403 Hollywood Blvd., Iowa City
Chris Lynch, 755 Forest Edge Dr., Coralville,
James Tate, 2830 Sterling Dr., Iowa City
ICCSD voters will also be asked to vote on a Physical Plant and Equipment Levy (50 percent required).

Candidates running the in Clear Creek Amana (CCA) district include:
At Large (one to be elected)
Aimee Pitlick, 1625 330th Street NW, Oxford
 Eileen Schmidt, 506 Redbird Run, Tiffin  

District 2 (one to be elected)
No candidate filed.

District 3 (one to be elected for two year term)
Lisa Beckmann, 608 Ponds Court, Tiffin
 Steve Swenka, 2671 Half Moon Ave. NW, Tiffin

District 4 (one to be elected)
Malinda Lamb, 575 Prairie St., North Liberty
Jim Seelman, 2790 Kansas Ave. NE, North Liberty.
CCA voters will also be asked to vote on a Physical Plant and Equipment Levy (50 percent required).