• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Schrock and LeFleur earn wins for CCA

Clippers run in WaMaC Conference West meet
Clipper Ainsley Schrock won the varsity discus with a 118-10 throw at the 2018 WaMaC Conference Track and Field Super Meet. (file photo by Chris Umscheid)

VAN HORNE– Weather concerns prompted postponement of the 2018 WaMaC Conference Track and Field Super Meet from Thursday, May 3, at Solon to Monday, May 7, with the West Division competing at Benton Community High School, in Van Horne.
Center Point-Urbana won the varsity boys meet and the junior varsity (JV) boys and girls meet, while Williamsburg won the varsity girls meet.
The Clear Creek Amana (CCA) varsity boys were eighth overall, the JV boys were seventh, the JV girls squad was fourth and the varsity girls were seventh in team points.
Ainsley Schrock won the varsity discus with a 118-10 throw and Andrea Roller was second in the varsity high jump after clearing 5-0. Katelyn LeFleur won the JV girls long jump with a 14-1 leap. Eric Zierke was the highest-finishing Creek Boy with a second-place finish in the JV discus with his 119-8 throw.
The 2018 state coed meet is Thursday, May 17, through Saturday, May 19, at Drake University, in Des Moines.
Girls high jump (varsity): 2, Andrea Roller, 5-0.
Girls long jump (varsity): 3, Karsyn Stratton, 15-10 3/4. 7, Whitney Traetow, 1-4 3/4.
Girls long jump (JV): 1, Katelyn LeFleur, 14-1.
Boys discus (JV): 2, Eric Zierke, 119-8. 7, Thomas Macumber 97-0 ½.
Boys discus (varsity): 8, TJ Bollers, 114-9 1/2. 15, Derick King, 91-3.
Girls discus (JV): 5, Dakaria Matthews, 74-0. 11, Lillie Haman, 60-6.
Girls discus (varsity): 1, Ainsley Schrock, 118-10. 7, Danielle Wnek, 97-4.
Girls shot put (JV): 7, Matthews, 21-11 3/4. 8, Haman, 21-7.
Girls shot put (varsity): 6, Schrock, 32-4 1/4. 8, Wnek, 30-7.
Boys shot put (JV): 12, Arron Feinberg, 29-4 1/2. 14, Xavi Hernandez, 27-11 3/4.
Boys shot put (varsity): 8, Stone Grell, 40-0 1/2. 14, Zierke, 35-3 1/2.
Girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (JV): 2, CCA (Stevens, Traetow, Pompo, Bedford), 2:07.06.
Girls 800-meter sprint medley relay (varsity): 3, CCA (Hennes, Roller, Stratton, Lacina), 1:54.57.
Boys 800-meter sprint medley relay (JV): 3, CCA (Beckmann, Wolfe, Rosenberg, Rachman), 1:49.04.
Boys 800-meter sprint medley relay (varsity): 4, CCA (Brimeyer, Figueroa, Stockman, Moore), 1:37.89.
Boys 3,200-meter run (varsity): 6, Shiloh Robbins, 11:27.20.
Boys 4x800-meter relay (varsity): 7, CCA (Johnson, Schrepfer, Suther, Johnson), 9:27.63.
Girls shuttle hurdle relay (varsity): 4, CCA (Smiddy, Jiras, Fox, LeFleur), 1:16.79.
Boys shuttle hurdle relay (varsity): 5, CCA (Swails, Rosenberg, Wolfe, Johanson), 1:10.17.
Girls 100-meter dash (JV): 5, Dominique Seagren, 15.95. 11, Nour Albashair, 17.02.
Boys 100-meter dash (JV): 11, Kain Wallace, 14.15.
Boys 100-meter dash (varsity): 13, Nate Beckmann, 13.20. 14, Alex Swim, 13.57.
Girls 1,600-meter distance medley relay (JV): 3, CCA (Tse, Neely, Schwarting, Lasswell), 5:17.06.
Girls 1,600-meter distance medley relay (varsity): 6, CCA (Roller, Rummelhart, Jiras, Stewart), 4:46.18.
Boys 1,600-meter distance medley relay (JV): 3, CCA (Rachman, Stanfield, Craigo, Johnson), 4:32.32.
Boys 1,600-meter distance medley relay (varsity): 5, CCA (Rosenberg, Sheely, Schrepfer, Suther), 4:23.84.
Girls 400-meter dash (JV): 7, Seagren, 1:28.70. 9, Olivia Smyka, 1:33.44.
Girls 400-meter dash (varsity): 10, Kaylie Barker, 1:14.26. 12, Albashair, 1:26.82.
Boys 400-meter dash (varsity): 5, Jack Butler, 54.08.
Girls 4x200-meter relay (JV) : 3, CCA (Stevens, Traetow, Neely, Pompo), 2:01.81.
Girls 4x200-meter relay (varsity): 5, CCA (Smiddy, Stratton, Hennes, Lacina), 1:53.81.
Boys 4x200-meter relay (JV): 6, CCA (Beckmann, Craigo, Swim, Wallace), 1:49.49.
Boys 4x200-meter relay (varsity): 5, CCA (Gerard, Cory, Bollers, Stratton), 1:33.89.
Girls 100-meter hurdles (varsity): 10, Madeline Fox, 19.84. 11, LeFleur, 21.01.
Girls 800-meter run (varsity): 11, Alexandra Loren, 3:03.58.
Boys 800-meter run (JV): 4, Robbins, 2:26.20.
Boys 800-meter run (varsity): 6, Jordan Wolfe, 2:08.99. 10, Andrew Suther, 2:36.66.
Girls 200-meter dash (JV): 12, Albashair, 35.71. 13, Seagren, 35.83.
Girls 200-meter dash (varsity): 10, Lauren Lasswell, 30.82. 12, Laura Tse, 31.62.
Boys 200-meter dash (JV): 9, Trace Johanson, 27.74. 10, Mason Stanfield, 27.98.
Boys 200-meter dash (varsity): 14, Alex Swim, 27.70. 15, Nick Craigo, 28.62.
Girls 1,500-meter run (JV): 5, Smyka, 7:10.49. 6, Isabella DiBeasi, 7:16.78.
Girls 1,500-meter run (varsity): 10, Barker, 5:42.06.
Girls 4x100-meter relay (JV): 5, CCA (Fox, Stevens, Traetow, LeFleur), 58.38.
Girls 4x100-meter relay (varsity): CCA (Stevens, Roller, Rummelhart, Smiddy), 53.56.
Girls 4x400-meter relay (JV): 4, CCA (Bedford, Schwarting, Pompo, Neely), 5:00.28.
Girls 4x400-meter relay (varsity): 6, CCA (Lacina, Stratton, Jiras, Hennes), 4:22.90.
Varsity male teams: 1, Center Point-Urbana, 158. 2, Vinton-Shellsburg, 144. 3, Benton, 118. 4, Marion, 112. 5, Williamsburg, 76. 6, South Tama County, 44. Independence, 43. 8, Clear Creek Amana, 31.
JV male teams: 1, Center Point-Urbana, 147. 2, Vinton-Shellsburg, 129. 3, Benton, 108. 4, Marion, 107. 5, Independence, 51. 6, South Tama County, 43. 7, Clear Creek Amana, 30. 8, Williamsburg, 20.
Varsity female teams: 1, Williamsburg, 131. 2, Benton, 128. 3, Center Point-Urbana, 97. 4, Vinton-Shellsburg, 95. 5, Marion, 90. 6, Independence, 75. 7, Clear Creek Amana, 56. 8, South Tama County, 48.
JV female teams: 1, Center Point-Urbana, 136. 2, Williamsburg, 108. 3, Benton, 75. 4, Clear Creek Amana, 59. 5, South Tama County, 51. 6, Marion, 40. 7, Independence, 38. 8, Vinton-Shellsburg, 34.