• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojan-Bolts dunk the Tigers

Liberty’s Hajek, Nichols and Keeney post wins in West High swimming victory over Cedar Falls

CORALVILLE– The Iowa City West High boys swimming team notched yet another victory Tuesday, Dec. 3, dunking the Cedar Falls Tigers at the Coralville Recreation Center. The combined West High/Liberty High squad took the varsity meet, 133-37, and the junior varsity (JV) meet, 131-35.
Liberty High swimmers Izaak Hajek, Luke Nichols and Gavin Keeney won in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle, and 100-yard breaststroke, respectively. Hajek (a senior) won in 22.19 seconds, Nichols (a junior) won in 49.38 seconds and Keeney (a sophomore) won in 1:04.77.
West’s Diggory Dillingham, James Pinter, Jordan Christensen and Andy Luo put up wins in the 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard individual medley (IM) and 500-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, and 100-yard backstroke, respectively.
Hajek, Jordan Christensen, Pinter and Kirk Brotherton (L) won the varsity 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.41; Hajek and Brotherton won the 200-yard freestyle relay with West’s Dillingham and Michael Kimball in 1:30.23l and Dillingham, Liberty sophomore Boyd Skelley, Nichols, and Pinter won the varsity 400-yard freestyle in 3:19.25.
Liberty’s Aiden Petersen (senior) and Keeney teamed up with West’s Nathan Deyak (junior) and Joseph Bartoszczyk (senior) for the winning JV 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:50.83, while freshman Lukas Swanson won the JV 500-yard freestyle in 5:35.45, and sophomore Damon Conzemius won the JV 100-yard backstroke in 58.38 seconds. Liberty senior Jason Xie joined West’s Noah Kleese, Nathan Chen, and Levi Wenck for the winning JV 400-yard freestyle with a time of 3:55.00.
The Trojan-Bolts host a quad meet on Saturday, Dec. 14, at the Coralville Rec. Center starting at 10 a.m., and the Linn-Mar Lions in a Tuesday, Dec. 17, dual meet starting at 6 p.m. On Saturday, Dec. 21, they travel to the Mercer Park Aquatic Center for City High’s invitational beginning at 11 a.m., wrapping up 2019.

Iowa City West High versus Cedar Falls, Tuesday, Dec. 3:
Varsity— IC West/Liberty 133, Cedar Falls 37.
Junior Varsity— IC West/Liberty 131-35.
JV 200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Aiden Petersen (L), Gavin Keeney (L), Nathan Deyak, Joseph Bartoszczyk), 1:50.83. 2, IC West “B” (Lukas Swanson (L), Ethan Keeney (L), Levi Wenck, Barrett Coffey), 1:57.09. 3, IC West “C” (Evan Sharafuddin, Nathan Chen, Dylan Salge, Noah Kleese), 2:01.73.
200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Izaak Hajek (L), Jordan Christensen, James Pinter, Kirk Brotherton (L)), 1:39.41. 2, IC West “B” (Parth Patel, Tate Happel (L), Luke Nichols (L), Boyd Skelley (L)), 1:43.77. 4, IC West “C” (Damon Conzemius (L), Nikolas Sung, Andy Luo, Quinn Wubbena), 1:45.38.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 1, Bill Chen, 2:03.81. 2, Lukas Swanson (L), 2:05.19. 4, N. Chen, 2:18.94.
200-yard freestyle— 1, Diggory Dillingham, 1:51.03. 3, Luo, 1:52.84. 4, Christensen, 1:54.58.
JV 200-yard IM— 1, Coffey, 2:17.73. 3, Sharafuddin, 2:24.41. DFS, Conzemius (L).
200-yard IM— Pinter, 1:58.25. 2, Sung, 2:04.88. 3, Happel (L), 2:12.65.
JV 50-yard freestyle— 1, Wubbena, 22.77. 2, Deyak, 24.05. 3, Bartoszczyk, 24.37. Andrey Arshava, 25.01. Jason Xie (L), 26.00. Christian Janis, 26.02. Mike Wu, 26.07. Kyle Chi, 26.27. Nolan Frey (L), 26.51. Gabe Bruns, 27.06. Daniel Bodin, 27.25. Nicholas Morden, 27.30. Anthony Allou, 27.42. Joshua Morden, 27.57. Ian Caballero (L), 27.76. Connor Ahrens (L), 27.90. Caden Greer (L), 27.95. Cam Whitehead (L), 28.06. Kyle Dominy (L), 28.64. Gary Chen, 28.90. Hayden Kupka (L), 29.00. Ethan Long (L), 29.12. Max Zhang, 29.17. Matthew Staber (L), 29.32. Maxwell Thompson (L), Christian Montover (L), 30.94. Calvin Greene, 30.96. Tyson Baker (L), 31.36. Sid Gopishetty, 32.10. Nick Fairfield, 37.13.
50-yard freestyle— 1, Hajek (L), 22.19. 2, Michael Kimball, 22.57. 3, Brotherton (L), 22.94.
JV 100-yard butterfly— 1, Sharafuddin, 1:05.14. 2, Coffey, 1:05.25. 5, Wubbena, 1:07.51.
100-yard butterfly— 1, Christensen, 54.39. 2, Dillingham, 56.12. 3, Skelley (L), 59.92.
JV 100-yard freestyle— 1, B. Chen, 55.16. 2, Deyak, 55.78. 3, Kleese, 56.99. Salge, 57.72. Wenck, 57.77. Xie (L), 58.31. Arshava, 58.54. Chi, 1:00.00. Allou, 1:00.86. N. Morden, 1:01.74. Janis, 1:02.24. Wu, 1:02.34. Frey (L), 1:02.45. Bodin, 1:03.90. Dominy (L), 1:04.33. Bruns, 1:04.40. Whitehead (L), 1:04.47. Caballero, 1:05.36. Staber, 1:06.50. Greer (L), 1:06.61. Long (L), 1:06.88. Ahrens (L), 1:07.17. Thompson (L), 1:07.18. J. Morden, 1:07.54. Zhang, 1:07.73. Kupka, 1:09.20. Montover (L), 1:11.90. Baker (L), 1:16.00. Gopishetty, 1:18.49. Greene, 1:22.72. G. Chen, 1:23.64. Fairfield, 1:31.84.
100-yard freestyle— 1, Nichols (L), 49.38. 2, Brotherton (L), 51.86. 3, Patel, 52.23.
JV 500-yard freestyle— 1, Swanson (L), 5:35.45. 2, G. Keeney (L), 5:41.15. 3, N. Chen, 6:26.68.
500-yard freestyle— 1, Pinter, 4:57.54. 3, Petersen (L), 5:13.91. 4, Hajek (L), 5:15.98.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (B. Chen, Wenck, Arshava, Kleese), 1:43.19. 2, IC West “B” (Bodin, Salge, Sharafuddin, Coffey), 1:47.01. 3, IC West “C” (Allou, Xie (L), Chi, Swanson (L)), 1:48.94.
200-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (Dillingham, Brotherton (L), Hajek (L), Kimball), 1:30.23. 2, IC West “B” (Christensen, Luo, Patel, Happel (L)), 1:34.92. 3, IC West “C” (Sung, Bartoszczyk, Deyak, Conzemius (L)), 1:35.16.
JV 100-yard backstroke— 1, Conzemius (L), 58.38. 2, Skelley (L), 58.42. 3, Petersen (L), 1:03.52.
100-yard backstroke— 1, Luo, 56.15. 2, Nichols (L), 57.59. 3, Patel, 57.69.
JV 100-yard breaststroke— 1, Kimball, 1:07.84. 2, Bartoszczyk, 1:11.55. 3, Janis, 1:21.32.
100-yard backstroke— 1, G. Keeney (L), 1:04.77. 2, Sung, 1:06.36. 4, Happel (L), 1:06.96.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (Kleese, N. Chen, Wenck, Xie (L)), 3:55.00. 3, IC West “B” (Arshava, Allou, Janis, Dominy (L)), 4:14.72. 4, IC West “C” (Greer (L), Frey (L), Caballero, Wu), 4:14.99.
400-yard freestyle relay— 1, IC West “A” (Dillingham, Skelley (L), Nichols (L), Pinter), 3:19.25. 3, IC West “B” (Wubbena, Kimball, Petersen (L), B. Chen), 3:39.95. 4, IC West “C” (K. Chi, Bodin, Salge, G. Keeney (L)), 3:57.21.