• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojan-Bolts wash out the Golden Eagles

Scarlet Martin, Aurora Roghair and Jade Roghair post double wins as IC West-Liberty High swimmers defeat Wahlert

IOWA CITY– It wasn’t home, but it was yet another home win for the Iowa City West High-Liberty High girls swimming and diving teams Tuesday, Sept. 29, as they washed away the Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High School Golden Eagles at the Mercer Park Aquatic Center. The Trojan-Bolts defeated Wahlert, 139.5-42.5 (varsity) and 118-53 (junior varsity). The meet moved to rival City High’s home due to the Coralville Recreation Center’s pool being closed for repairs.
Scarlet Martin, Aurora Roghair and Jade Roghair were double-winners for West with Martin taking the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke events, Aurora Roghair winning the 200-yard individual medley (IM) and 100-yard backstroke and Jade Roghair taking the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races. Jenny Geng won the 200-yard freestyle, Hailey Noel won the 100-yard butterfly and Samantha Klein took the 1-meter diving event.
Carlee Wilkins, Olivia Taeger, Martin and Aurora Roghair had the winning 200-yard medley relay, Lauren Trent, Jade Roghair, Taeger and Ella Hochstetler won in the 200-yard freestyle relay, with Hochstetler, Taeger, Martin and Aurora Roghair winning the 400-yard freestyle relay.
The Trojan-Bolts are scheduled to host Cedar Falls on Tuesday, Oct. 13.

Iowa City West High-Liberty High vs. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic High
Varsity— IC West 139.5, Wahlert 42.5
Junior Varsity (JV) — IC West 118, Wahlert 53
Individual and relay team results
JV 200-yard medley relay— 2, IC West “A” (Emma Selby, Heidi Du, Silvia Tinelli, Maddy Grueter), 2:09.67. 3, IC West “B” (Nicole Pinter, Elle Christensen, Kate Gleason, Annalisa Karacay), 2:18.19. 5, IC West “C” (Lizzie Wilkins, Kaitlynn Johnston, Lauren Maras, Amie Zerwic), 2:37.33.
200-yard medley relay— 1, IC West “A” (Carlee Wilkins, Olivia Taeger, Scarlet Martin, Aurora Roghair), 1:52.32. 3, IC West “B” (Vivian Gibson, Nola Femino, Hailey Noel, Jade Roghair), 2:02.29. IC West “C” (Lauren Frank, Anna Reese, Margaret Liu, Kolby Reese), DQ.
JV 200-yard freestyle— 2, Jessica Nauman, 2:18.69. 4, Ilene Karacay, 2:25.41. 5, Bryn Russell, 2:45.49.
200-yard freestyle — 1, Jenny Geng, 2:01.41. 2, Ella Hochstetler, 2:05.30. 4, Du, 2:10.61.
JV 200-yard IM — 1, Zoe Scott, 2:29.55. 2, Anna Reese, 2:37.22. 5, Elle Christensen, 2:58.42.
200-yard IM — 1, A. Roghair, 2:07.18. 2, Lauren Trent, 2:21.88. 3, K. Reese, 2:23.77.
JV 50-yard freestyle — 1, Karen Liu, 27.55. 2, C. Wilkins, 28.17. 3, Grueter, 28.26. Nauman, 29.27. Hanah Kitamoto, 32.07. Rachel Swack, 32.90. Kate Gleason, 32.91. Aviva Fraer, 32.93. Sidney Nash, 33.73. Hanna Dexter, 33.87. Lauren Maras, 34.65. Grace Hatch, 34.77. Olivia Bayon, 35.38. Russell, 35.58. L. Wilkins, 35.67. Grace Delowery, 39.41. Julia Ortiz-Luna, 39.42. Olivia Orszula, 39.92.
50-yard freestyle — 1, J. Roghair, 26.07. 4, Geng, 27.16. 5, (tie) Maggie Greer (IC West), Anna Kalb (Wahlert), 28.26.
JV 1-meter diving — 1, Marissa Goodale, 146.55.
1-meter diving — 1, Samantha Klein, 209.20. 2, Ainsley Young, 181.70. 3, Aimee Varga, 170.55.
JV 100-yard butterfly — 1, Femino, 1:11.38. 2, Tinelli, 1:14.89. 3, Pinter, 1:18.13.
100-yard butterfly — 1, Noel, 1:04.76. 2, M. Liu, 1:04.89. 3, Greer, 1:05.54.
JV 100-yard freestyle — 1, C. Wilkins, 1:00.29. 2, A. Reese, 1:03.89. 3, Selby, 1:07.62. A. Karacay, 1:06.32. Kitamoto, 1:12.55. Johnston, 1:14.23. Ava Hatch, 1:14.45. Dexter, 1:17.92. Swack, 1:18.19. Bayon, 1:18.56. Nash, 1:18.71. Maras, 1:19.35. Zerwic, 1:19.73. G. Hatch, 1:21.15. L. Wilkins, 1:21.33. Orszula, 1:31.70. Ortiz-Luna, 1:34.05.
100-yard freestyle — 1, J. Roghair, 54.66. 2, Trent, 56.59. 3, Gibson, 58.28.
JV 500-yard freestyle — 1, K. Liu, 5:34.92. 2, Grueter, 5:57.49. 4, I. Karacay, 6:46.78.
500-yard freestyle — 1, Martin, 5:03.54. 2, Taeger, 5:11.70. 3, Hochstetler, 5:36.16.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay — 2, IC West “A” (Frank, Femino, Grueter, Christensen), 1:55.11. 4, IC West “B” (Kitamoto, Russell, Nash, A. Hatch), 2:09.99. 5, IC West “C” (Swack, Pinter, Bayon, Dexter), 2:11.55.
200-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Trent, J. Roghair, Taeger, Hochstetler), 1:43.01. 3, IC West “B” (Gibson, Geng, Greer, Noel), 1:49.61. 4, IC West “C” (K. Liu, A. Karacay, M. Liu, Tinelli), 1:52.92.
JV 100-yard backstroke — 1, Selby, 1:11.74. 3, Frank, 1:13.44. 5, Gleason, 1:23.92.
100-yard backstroke — 1, A. Roghair, 58.07. 2, K. Reese, 1:06.98. 5, H. Du, 1:11.81.
JV 100-yard breaststroke — 1, Gibson, 1:18.28. 2, Noel, 1:23.82. 3, Christensen, 1:25.89. Scott, 1:22.38.
100-yard breaststroke — 1, Martin, 1:10.40. 3, M. Liu, 1:18.10. 4, Femino, 1:19.38.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Frank, Pinter, A. Karacay, Nauman), 4:21.08. 3, IC West “B” (Russell, Johnston, I. Karacay, Selby), 4:41.49. IC West “C” (A. Hatch, G. Hatch, Dexter, Orszula), DQ.
400-yard freestyle relay — 1, IC West “A” (Hochstetler, Taeger, Martin, A. Roghair), 3:38.56. 2, IC West “B” (Geng, Trent, K. Reese, C. Wilkins), 3:54.45. 4, IC West “C” (A. Reese, K. Liu, H. Du, Greer), 4:08.40.