• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans earn double dual sweep in Waterloo

C West takes down Wahlert and Waterloo West
North Liberty Leader
WATERLOO– Iowa City West High’s wrestling Trojans swept a double dual meet Thursday, Jan. 12, in Waterloo against Waterloo West High and Dubuque Wahlert Catholic.
The Trojan junior varsity (JV) took down Wahlert, 47-14, with Will Hoeft (182 pounds) earning a 20-4 technical fall over Wahlert’s Jace Kunkel, Mitchell Sorge (195) pinned Wahlert’s Kayden Weig in 50 seconds and Kaleb Williams (132) pinned Wahlert’s Charlie Vandermillen in 3:27.
The varsity Trojans won 46-23 with Jo Dixon (145) taking a 14-5 major decision from Wahlert’s Alexander Fischer, Nelson Brands (152) pinned Wahlert’s Grant Oberfoell in 4:42, Carter Rohweder (160) took an 8-2 decision from Wahlert’s Kolton Bartow and Ashton Stumpf (170) won by a 6-2 decision over Wahlert’s Zach Kemp. Landon Green (195) pinned Wahlert’s Mitchell Miller in 4:43, Hans Von Rabenau (106) pinned Wahlert’s Dylan Digman in 48 seconds, Keaton Speicher (113) only needed 10 seconds to pin Wahlert’s Liam Dolehide, Alex Aguirre (120) pinned Wahlert’s Gabriel Dominguez in 35 seconds and Hunter Davis (126) pinned Wahlert’s Alian Leon in 2:03.
Iowa City West’s JV defeated Waterloo West High’s JV with Nate Wojchowski (170) pinning Waterloo’s Keenan Hoosman in 1:20, Hoeft pinned Marteus Denton in 54 seconds and Sorge took a 6-0 decision from Brenden Burton. Jackson Brennan (106) took down Waterloo’s Michael Tabora-Lara in 2:37 and Peter Woodward pinned Waterloo’s Gabriel Voldoire in 1:10.
Iowa City West took down Waterloo West in the varsity match, 51-20, with Brands pinning Jacob McKnight in 3:01, Stumpf pinned Evan Baker in 5:20, Nate Daniels (285) won by ultimate tie-breaker 3-3 over Waterloo’s Brendon Claussen, Von Rabenau pinned Teme Larson in 4:00 and Alex Aguirre (120) pinned Waterloo’s Roger Giunta in 5:07.

Final Results via Track Wrestling
Iowa City West (ICW) 46.00 Wahlert (WAHL) 23.00
138: Bryce Anstoetter  (WAHL) over Micah Blair (ICW) (Dec 9-2)
145: Jo Dixon (ICW) over Alexander Fischer (WAHL) (MD 14-5)
152: Nelson Brands (ICW) over Grant Oberfoell (WAHL) (Fall 4:42)
160: Carter Rohweder (ICW) over Kolton Bartow (WAHL) (Dec 8-2)
170: Ashton Stumpf (ICW) over Zach Kemp (WAHL) (Dec 6-2)
182: Boone McDermott (WAHL) over Tyler Yoerger (ICW) (TF 16-1 4:22)
195: Landon Green (ICW) over Mitchell Miller (WAHL) (Fall 4:43)
220: Dino Onyeukwu (WAHL) over Enutifa Gamia (ICW) (Dec 10-3)
285: Blake Bradley  (WAHL) over Nate Daniels (ICW) (Fall 0:52)
106: Hans Von Rabenau (ICW) over Dylan Digman (WAHL) (Fall 0:48)
113: Keaton Speicher (ICW) over Liam  Dolehide (WAHL) (Fall 0:10)
120: Alex Aguirre (ICW) over Gabriel Dominguez (WAHL) (Fall 0:35)
126: Hunter Davis (ICW) over Alian Leon (WAHL) (Fall 2:03)
132: C.J. Lange  (WAHL) over Miguel Paredes (ICW) (Fall 3:39)
Iowa City West (ICW) 51.00 Waterloo West (WAWE) 20.00
145: Joventay Burris (WAWE) over Jo Dixon (ICW) (MD 15-2)
152: Nelson Brands (ICW) over Jacob McKnight (WAWE) (Fall 3:01)
160: Carter Rohweder (ICW) over  (WAWE) (For.)
170: Ashton Stumpf (ICW) over Evan Baker (WAWE) (Fall 5:20)
182: Dylan Meyer (WAWE) over Tyler Yoerger (ICW) (Dec 3-2)
195: Landon Green (ICW) over  (WAWE) (For.)
220: Sam Gerst (WAWE) over Enutifa Gamia (ICW) (Fall 2:09)
285: Nate Daniels (ICW) over Brendon Claussen (WAWE) (UTB 3-3)
106: Hans Von Rabenau (ICW) over Teme Larson (WAWE) (Fall 4:00)
113: Keaton Speicher (ICW) over  (WAWE) (For.)
120: Alex Aguirre (ICW) over Roger Giunta (WAWE) (Fall 5:07)
126: Hunter Davis (ICW) over  (WAWE) (For.)
132: Nicholas Knight (WAWE) over Miguel Paredes (ICW) (Dec 4-3)
138: Cameron Happel (WAWE) over Micah Blair (ICW) (MD 17-3)