• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans undefeated in the pool

IC West drenches Linn-Mar, 104-66

MARION– Iowa City West High’s Trojan swim team finished the regular season undefeated in dual meets with a 104-66 drenching of Linn-Mar in the Lions’ pool Jan. 16. The junior varsity (JV) squad soaked the Lions, 96.5–73.5, for the sweep.
Individual varsity winners for West High included Izaak Hajek in the 200-yard individual medley (IM) and the 100-yard butterfly, Lane Griffis in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events and Ben Berhow in the 100-yard breaststroke.
Hajek, Berhow, Valeriy Trussov and Brennon Keen won the 200-yard medley relay while Keen, Berhow, Trussov and Michael Kimball took the 200-yard freestyle relay.
Individual JV winners included Evan Sharafuddin in the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard IM, Jake Sharafuddin in the 100-yard butterfly and Yangtian Shangguan in the 100-yard breaststroke and butterfly events.
Ben Schroeder, Shangguan, Amol Bhagavathi and Jeff Garbutt won the 200-yard medley relay while Steven Yuan, Noah Kleese, Jake Sharafuddin and Schroeder took the 200-yard freestyle relay.
The Trojan varsity team travels to Southeast Polk High School on Saturday, Feb. 3, for District competition starting at noon. The State Meet is set for Saturday, Feb. 10, at the University of Iowa’s Campus Wellness and Recreation Center, 209 S. Madison St. in Iowa City.

Iowa City West High results as compiled by Linn-Mar High School:
JV 200-yard medley relay: 1, IC West “A” (Ben Schroeder, Yangtian Shangguan, Amol Bhagavathi, Jeff Garbutt), 1:57.95. 3, IC West “B” (Daniel Bodin, Nolan Frey, Mitchell Locher, Joseph Bartoszczyk), 2:15.74. 4, IC West “C” (Jim Li, Benji Zhang, Lucas Kitchen, Max Zhang), 2:17.92.
Varsity 200-yard medley relay: 1, IC West “A” (Izaak Hajek, Ben Berhow, Valeriy Trussov, Brennon Keen), 1:40.98. 3, IC West “B” (John Li, Mason Wang, Luke Nichols, Ethan McAreavy), 1:50.81. 5, IC West “C” (Parth Patel, William Feng, Coleman Riss, Nick Johnson), 1:54.42.
JV 200-yard freestyle: 1, Evan Sharafuddin, 2:08.81. 3, Schroeder, 2:16.71. 6, Holden Logan, 2:21.15.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle: 1, Lane Griffis, 1:50.20. 3, Tate Happel, 1:55.13. 5, Aiden Petersen, 2:01.50.
JV 200-yard IM: 1, Shangguan, 2:24.91. 2, Wang, 2:24.94. 4, Steven Yuan, 2:36.46.
Varsity 200-yard IM: 1, Hajek, 2:03.86. 3, Bhagavathi, 2:16.99. 5, Nichols, 2:17.67.
JV 50-yard freestyle: 3, Noah Kleese, 26.35. 4, Frey, 27.81. 5, Bodin, 29.21. Jacob Wells, 31.54.
Varsity 50-yard freestyle: 2, Keen, 22.71. 3, Michael Kimball, 23.56. 4, McAreavy, 24.01.
JV 100-yard butterfly: 1, Jake Sharafuddin, 1:03.21. 2, Garbutt, 1:05.24. 4, Kitchen, 1:14.04.
Varsity 100-yard butterfly: 1, Hajek, 52.98. 3, Trussov, 57.09. 5, Bhagavathi, 1:02.51.
JV 100-yard freestyle: 3, Kleese, 58.25. 5, Feng, 1:01.04. 6, Frey, 1:02.27.
Varsity 100-yard freestyle: 2, Berhow, 51.21. 3, Keen, 52.05. 5, Kimball, 53.91.
JV 500-yard freestyle: 1, E. Sharafuddin, 5:41.33. 3, Shangguan, 6:11.95. 4, Logan, 6:26.00.
Varsity 500-yard freestyle: 1, Griffis, 5:01.21. 2, Happel, 5:10.79. 4, Petersen, 5:33.71.
JV 200-yard freestyle relay: 1, IC West “A” (Yuan, Kleese, J. Sharafuddin, Schroeder), 1:45.57. 2, IC West “B” (Bodin, Bartoszczyk, Frey, Feng), 1:49.55. 3, IC West “C” (Mitch Clements, Locher, Kitchen, M. Zhang), 1:55.26.
Varsity 200-yard freestyle relay: 1, IC West “A” (Keen, Berhow, Trussov, Kimball), 1:34.80. 2, IC West “B” (McAreavy, Wang, Happel, Griffis), 1:37.80. 4, IC West “C” (Garbutt, Riss, Johnson, Petersen), 1:41.57.
JV 100-yard backstroke: 2, Schroeder, 1:05.23. 3* (tie), J. Sharafuddin (IC West)/Kolby Bertling (Linn-Mar), 1:12.35. 6, Yuan, 1:14.72.
Varsity 100-yard backstroke: 2, John Li, 59.55. 3, Patel, 1:01.41. 6, Nichols, 1:03.99.
JV 100-yard breaststroke: 1, Shangguan, 1:13.72. 4, Bartoszczyk, 1:18.11. 6, Jim Li, 1:35.25.
Varsity 100-yard breaststroke: 1, Berhow, 1:02.78. 3, Trussov, 1:06.81. 5, Wang, 1:11.55.
JV 400-yard freestyle relay: 2, IC West “A” (J. Sharafuddin, Kleese, Bodin, E. Sharafuddin), 4:04.68. 3, IC West “B” (Logan, Bartoszczyk, Clements, Locher), 4:28.94. 4, IC West “C” (Nathan Deyak, Wells, B. Zhang, M. Zhang), 4:42.05.
Varsity 400-yard freestyle relay: 2, IC West “A” (Griffis, Happel, Hajek, Kimball), 3:30.63. 3, IC West “B” (Johnson, Riss, McAreavy, John Li), 3:39.16. 6, IC West “C” (Petersen, Patel, Bhagavathi, Nichols), 3:49.76.
Varsity team rankings: 1, IC West, 104. 2, Linn-Mar, 66.
JV team rankings: 1, IC West, 96.5. 2, Linn-Mar, 73.5.