• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Two advance

Taylor, Marty punch ticket back to Des Moines Hayden seeking third title

SOLON– Hayden Taylor and Gage Marty are heading back to Wells Fargo Arena and the state individual wrestling tournament.
Taylor and Marty qualified for a trip to Des Moines with wins at the Class 2A District 7 tournament hosted by Solon Saturday, Feb. 13.
Taylor, seeking a third state title, won the 160-pound championship, while Marty, making a return appearance, placed second at 220.
“Gage Marty had a good day,” said Solon Co-Head Coach Aaron Hadenfeldt. “He beat a kid first round that would be on the medal stand Saturday night and then pushed a kid to the wire that wrestled in the state finals last year.”
Marty’s semifinal opponent, West Delaware’s Christian Nunley, came into the meet with a 28-3 record. Marty took an 8-5 decision, then fell 6-5 to West Liberty’s Kobe Simon in the first-place match.
“Gage works hard and is starting to wrestle his best at the end of the season, which is what you want,” Hadenfeldt said.
Taylor pinned Zatyk Holub of Mount Vernon (1:23) in his semifinal and Drake Collins of West Liberty (1:37) in the title match.
“Hayden Taylor did what Hayden does– he goes out and dominates,” Hadenfeldt observed. “It doesn't seem to matter who's in front of him, his mindset doesn't change; go out and dominate. He'll continue with that mindset next week, taking it one match at a time.”
Solon’s six wrestlers finished fourth in the team results.
West Delaware ran away with first place (205 points), leaving Camanche (82), West Liberty (62) and Solon (50) in its wake.
Both Lucas Kampman (170) and Nash Altman (285) lost their opening matches but wrestled back to third-place finishes.
“I don't know if I could describe how proud of Nash we are,” Hadenfeldt said. “He had a significant injury last week at sectionals and battled through it to be right in the mix of qualifying.”
Altman took a 4-3 decision over Tipton’s Nile Schuett, then dropped a close 3-1 match to Mount Vernon’s Keean Kamerling.
“I'm not sure there's anybody who’s improved more than Nash this season and that's a credit to him,” Hadenfeldt added. “He took a couple kids down to the wire that will be on the medal stand next weekend.”
Kampman gave up an early pin to Jared Voss of West Delaware in his semifinal, but won by fall (4:21) against Ryder Bunch of Mount Vernon in the third-place match.
Caleb Ebert (152) and Lucas TePoel (182) finished fourth.
“You could wrestle most of those weights 10 more times, and they'd come out differently every time– it was that tough of a district,” Hadenfeldt noted. “For the most part, we were proud of the effort left out on the mat. We had a couple kids that were right there in the end, which is all we can ask for– they gave themselves a chance.”
The 2021 State Wrestling Tournament starts on Thursday, Feb. 18, and concludes on Saturday, Feb. 20, at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
All tickets for the state tournament must be purchased in advance through the Iowa Events Center and Hy-VeeTix.com. Only 3,994 seats are available for purchase in each session, and there is no general admission seating. Full details can be found online at https://iawrestle.com/.
With only one more date on the schedule, Hadenfeldt looked back at the team’s progress.
“I think quite a few of our young guys were starting to figure out that they can be good wrestlers, but it's not going to happen overnight,” he said. “They are going to need to work in the offseason to accomplish some of the goals they've set forth.
“That's a challenge to them and we're excited to see them rise up and meet that challenge,” he added.

IHSAA 2A District 7 Results for Solon
Team Scores
1. West Delaware 205.0
2. Camanche 82.0
3. West Liberty 62.0
4. Solon 50.0
5. Mount Vernon 46.0
6. Central DeWitt 39.5
7. Monticello 36.0
8. Anamosa 27.5
9. Center Point-Urbana 16.0
10. Tipton 10.0
11. Maquoketa 8.0
12. Center Point Urbana 0.0
12. Wahlert, Dubuque 0.0

IHSAA 2A District 7 Results for Solon
152
Caleb Ebert (29-10) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.
Semifinal - Alex Casey (Anamosa) 25-5 won by decision over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 29-10 (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match - Brennan Kramer (Camanche) 29-12 won by decision over Caleb Ebert (Solon) 29-10 (Dec 11-10)
160
Hayden Taylor (35-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.
Semifinal - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 35-0 won by fall over Zatyk Holub (Mount Vernon) 16-19 (Fall 1:23)
1st Place Match - Hayden Taylor (Solon) 35-0 won by fall over Drake Collins (West Liberty) 32-8 (Fall 1:37)
170
Lucas Kampman (23-17) placed 3rd and scored 10.0 team points.
Semifinal - Jared Voss (West Delaware) 34-0 won by fall over Lucas Kampman (Solon) 23-17 (Fall 0:50)
3rd Place Match - Lucas Kampman (Solon) 23-17 won by fall over Ryder Bunch (Mount Vernon) 10-24 (Fall 4:21)
2nd Place Match - Logan Waltz (Camanche) 33-9 won by fall over Lucas Kampman (Solon) 23-17 (Fall 2:46)
182
Lucas TePoel (18-15) placed 4th and scored 0.0 team points.
Semifinal - Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 24-4 won by fall over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-15 (Fall 2:00)
3rd Place Match - V.J. Boyal (Mount Vernon) 16-20 won by decision over Lucas TePoel (Solon) 18-15 (Dec 10-6)
220
Gage Marty (32-8) placed 2nd and scored 12.0 team points.
Semifinal - Gage Marty (Solon) 32-8 won by decision over Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 28-3 (Dec 8-5)
1st Place Match - Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 33-3 won by decision over Gage Marty (Solon) 32-8 (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Match - Gage Marty (Solon) 32-8 won by no contest over Christian Nunley (West Delaware) 28-3 (NC)
285
Nash Altman (23-18) placed 3rd and scored 8.0 team points.
Semifinal - Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 35-0 won by fall over Nash Altman (Solon) 23-18 (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match - Nash Altman (Solon) 23-18 won by decision over Nile Schuett (Tipton) 37-6 (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Match - Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon) 20-5 won by decision over Nash Altman (Solon) 23-18 (Dec 3-1)