• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

West sends eight to state swimming

Martin the No. 1 seed in 50-yard freestyle

North Liberty Leader
DES MOINES– The Iowa City West High Trojans qualified eight athletes in nine events for the 2017 State Swimming Meet at district competition Saturday, Feb. 4, at Southeast Polk High School.
Oliver Martin, who made headlines recently with his decision to play football for the University of Michigan, was the solitary winner for West High as he took the 50-yard freestyle in 20.66 seconds. The win advanced him to the state meet where he will be the No. 1 seed in the event. Martin will also swim in the 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle relay and 400-yard freestyle relay. Izaak Hajek is also a four-event swimmer and will compete in the 200-yard medley relay, the 200-yard Individual Medley (IM), the 100-yard butterfly and the 400-yard freestyle relay.
Waukee took the team title with 455.5 points followed by Ankeny (357.5) and West High with 343.
The state meet is set for Saturday, Feb. 11, at 12:30 p.m. at the Marshalltown YMCA/YWCA located at 705 S. Center St. in Marshalltown.

2017 State Swimming Meet Qualifiers
200-yard medley relay: Izaak Hajek, Sam Deyak, Brennon Keen, Ben Berhow.
200-yard IM: Izaak Hajek.
50-yard freestyle: Oliver Martin *No. 1 seed, Brennon Keen.
100-yard butterfly: Izaak Hajek.
100-yard freestyle: Oliver Martin.
500-yard freestyle: Lane Griffis.
200-yard freestyle relay: Noah Bruns, Ben Berhow, Ethan McAreavy, Oliver Martin.
100-yard breaststroke: Ben Berhow, Sam Deyak.
400-yard freestyle relay: Noah Bruns, Izaak Hajek, Brennon Keen, Oliver Martin.

District Championship Meet Results
200-yard medley relay: 3, IC West (Izaak Hajek, Sam Deyak, Brennon Keen, Ben Berhow), 1:38.67.
200-yard freestyle: 3, Tate Happel, 1:52.10. 8, Ethan McAreavy, 1:55.63. 14, Aiden Petersen, 1:59.51.
200-yard IM: 6, Hajek, 2:02.11. 11, Berhow, 2:05.42. 15, Ben Schroeder, 2:17.97.
50-yard freestyle: 1, Oliver Martin, 20.66. 4, Keen, 22.42. 6, Noah Bruns, 22.80.
100-yard butterfly: 4, Hajek, 52.99. 11, John Li, 59.21. 14, Nassim Abu-Dagga, 1:02.03.
100-yard freestyle: 2. Martin, 46.27. 6, Keen, 49.71. 7, Bruns, 49.82.
500-yard freestyle: 3, Lane Griffis, 4:53.71. 7, Happel, 4:59.62. 12, Petersen, 5:24.09.
200-yard freestyle relay: 3, IC West (Bruns, Berhow, McAreavy, Martin), 1:27.89.
100-yard backstroke: 11, Li, 59.20. 12, Abu-Dagga, 59.37. 16, Schroeder, 1:01.75.
100-yard breaststroke: 3, Berhow, 59.76. 7, Deyak, 1:01.32. 10, Griffis, 1:02.23.
400-yard freestyle relay: 2, IC West (Bruns, Hajek, Keen, Martin), 3:14.67.
Team rankings: 1, Waukee, 455.5. 2, Ankeny, 357.5. 3, Iowa City West, 343. 4, Mason City, 238.5. 5, Iowa City, City High, 217.5. 6, Southeast Polk, 180. 7, Grinnell-BGM, 90. 8, Williamsburg, 66.