• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy sixth at CR J-Hawk Relays

Welch and Roudabush earn wins for West
West High’s Keston Anderson placed 10th in the J-Hawk Relays long jump with a 14’-2-3/4” leap Saturday, April 4, at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids. (photo by Chris Umscheid)

North Liberty Leader
CEDAR RAPIDS– West High’s Women of Troy were in action Saturday, April 4, at the 29th annual Jefferson J-Hawk Relays held at Cedar Rapids’ Kingston Stadium. Both the varsity and junior varsity (JV) squads finished sixth in overall team points with Linn-Mar taking the top spot in both varsity and JV competition.
Valerie Welch posted West’s only varsity win by taking the 100-meter hurdles in 15.42 seconds while Haley Roudabush won the JV 100-meter hurdles in 17.96 seconds.
Bailey Nock took second place in the 800-meter run, Amani Ali was second in the JV 400-meter dash, Chandler Haight was second in the JV discus and Delaney Burt tied for second with Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Kenzie Barnes in the JV shot put.
The team is on the road Friday, April 10, at Pleasant Valley High School and then at Ottumwa on Tuesday, April 14, before heading to City High on Thursday, April 16, for the Little Hawks’ invitational meet starting at 4:30 p.m.

Varsity results
Team results: 1, Linn-Mar, 95.00. 2, CR Jefferson, 75.00. 3, Dubuque Wahlert, 74.00. 4, Solon, 61.00. 5, Decorah, 58.00. 6, IC West, 43.00. 7, CR Prairie, 39.50. 8, Cedar Falls, 35.00. 9, CR Kennedy, 30.00. 10, Waterloo West, 25.00. 11, Marshalltown, 24.00.
400-meter dash: 5, Emilee Benedict, 1:05.21. 11, Jessie Skopec, 1:07.79.
800-meter run: 2, Bailey Nock, 2:20.49. 3, Tia Saunders, 2:22.16.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Valerie Welch, 15.42. 8, Grace Young, 17.04.
1,500-meter run: 6, Olivia Moore, 5:13.15. 9, Claire Ronnebaum, 5:21.67.
400-meter hurdles: 12, Kia Noibi, 1:19.39.
Discus: 3, Leah Dusterhoft, 120-00. 9, Zainab Makky, 94-06.
High jump: 8, Alex Willis, 4-10.00. 9, Micaela Gravelin, 4-08.00.
Long jump: 10, Anderson, 14-02.75.
Shot put: 6, Makky, 35-11.00. 9, Chandler Haight, 34-05.00.
4x100-meter relay: 12, IC West (Tiara Green, Rachel Hoeft, Ally Bauer, Katherine Mukumbilwa), 56.21.
4x200-meter relay: 11, IC West (Ally Bauer, Hoeft, Willis, Emma Andrus), 1:59.42.
4x400-meter relay: 3, IC West (Nock, Gravelin, Saunders, Welch), 4:09.03.
4x800-meter relay: 5, IC West (Ellie Gretter, Jessie Skopec, Gabby Skopec, Ronnebaum), 10:12.63.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 10, IC West (Young, Andrus, Bauer, Benedict), 2:03.79.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 6, IC West (Green, Mukumbilwa, Nia Basabe, Moore), 4:36.72.

JV team results:
1, Linn-Mar, 88.00. 2, CR Prairie, 78.00. 3, Solon, 61.00. 4, Cedar Falls, 52.00. 5, Dubuque Wahlert, 50.00. 6, IC West, 48.00. 7, CR Jefferson, 36.00. 8, Waterloo East, 28.00. 8, CR Kennedy, 28.00. 10, Waterloo West, 25.00. 11, Waverly-Shell Rock, 24.00.
200-meter dash: 11, De’Ja Bunyan, 31.07. 22, Abdagic, 33.22.
400-meter dash: 2, Amani Ali, 1:08.99. 4, Kasey Baller, 1:09.55.
800-meter run: 9, Xena Makky, 2:53.36.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Haley Roudabush, 17.96.
Discus: 2, Chandler Haight, 89-09. 8, Rowan Haverkamp, 74-10.
Shot put: 2, Delaney Burt, 29-03.00. 4, Leah Dusterhoft, 28-11.00.
4x100-meter relay: 7, IC West (Grider, Gryp, Keston Anderson, Elizabeth Burns), 57.02.
4x200-meter relay: 7, IC West (Bunyan, Burns, Kelsey Beasley, Micayla Nicks), 2:02.23.
4x400-meter relay: 6, IC West (X. Makky, Alex Willis, Ellie Gretter, Baller), 4:47.53.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 5, IC West (Roudabush, Beasley, Nicks, Elisa Abram), 2:08.28).
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 4, IC West (Nicks, Beasley, Abram, Michelle Wise), 5:00.63.
Results provided by CR Jefferson