• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Girls’ shuttle hurdle, Drew Wagner win at WaMaC meet

Clipper girls ninth, boys 13th in conference super meet

North Liberty Leader
MAQUOKETA– The winning ways continued for Clear Creek Amana’s (CCA) girls shuttle hurdle relay team at the WaMaC Conference Super Meet Thursday, May 7, at Maquoketa.
Mia Smith, Corrine Schwarting, Megan Lukas and Natalie Brimeyer put yet another win in the books as they completed the event in 1:05.51, a full second ahead of second-place West Delaware.
Overall, the Clipper girls were ninth in team points with 35, while Solon won the meet with 123.
Drew Wagner added another shot put win to his resume with a 57-3 1/2 throw, which was about three feet farther than second-place man Tyler Johnson of Western Dubuque.
The Clipper boys were 13th in overall points with 16 while Center Point-Urbana won with 107.
The Clippers’ regional meet (state qualifying meet) is set for Thursday, May 14, at Mount Pleasant with a 4:30 p.m. start time.
The top-two finishers automatically advance to the State Co-Ed Track Meet, which runs from Thursday, May 21, through Saturday, May 23, at Drake University in Des Moines. The next eight fastest/best from across the state also advance to the state meet.

Girls results:
Team rankings: 1, Solon, 123. 2, Western Dubuque, 79.5. 3, West Delaware, 76. 4, Mount Vernon, 74.5. 5, Williamsburg, 62. 6, Benton Community, 52. 7, Vinton-Shellsburg, 44. 8, Dyersville Beckman, 36. 9, Clear Creek Amana, 35. 10, Independence, 32.5. 11, Marion, 31.5. 12, South Tama, 25. 13, Maquoketa, 24. 14, Central-DeWitt, 23. 15, Center Point-Urbana, 17. 16, Anamosa, 5.
Long jump: 2, Corrine Schwarting, 15-10.25.
Shot put: 17, Danielle Wnek, 30-04.75. 23, Mariah Roller, 29-00.00.
Discus: 10, Roller, 102-01.00. 24, Wnek, 81-01.00.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, CCA (Smith, Schwarting, Lukas, Brimeyer), 1:05.51.
100-meter dash: 11, Karen Bolenga, 13.75. 28, Reagan Heath, 17.25.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 9, CCA (Lukas, Hennes, Sefzik, Keith), 4:41.70.
400-meter dash: 18, Lori Drake, 1:09.07. 22, Taylor Fuller, 1:11.50.
4x200-meter relay: 8, CCA (Langridge, Hennes, Lukas, Bolenga), 1:54.27.
100-meter hurdles: 2, Mia Smith, 15.87. 4, Natalie Brimeyer, 15.97.
800-meter run: 27, Taylor Fuller, 2:52.02. 29, Drake, 2:52.69.
200-meter dash: 11, Smith, 28.63. 14, Megan Lukas, 28.94.
400-meter hurdles: 20, Nicole Cullen, 1:26.04.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 6, CCA (Langridge, Hennes, Schwarting, Brimeyer), 1:56.48.
1,500-meter run: 23, Fuller, 6:06.82. 27, Drake, 6:25.57.
4x100-meter relay: 11, CCA (Langridge, Bolenga, Hennes, Smith), 54.02.
4x400-meter relay: 1`0, CCA (Schwarting, Keith, Brimeyer, Sefzik), 4:23.17.

Boys results:
Team rankings: 1, Center Point-Urbana, 107. 2, Western Dubuque, 89. 3, Mount Vernon, 76. 4, Marion, 68. 5, Solon, 64. 6, Anamosa, 58. 7, Williamsburg, 50. 8, West Delaware, 43. 9, Vinton-Shellsburg, 41. 10, Dyersville Beckman, 28. 11, South Tama, 27. 12, Central-DeWitt, 21. 13, Clear Creek Amana, 16. 14, Benton Community, 8. 15, Maquoketa, 6.
Long jump: 19, Cory Siders, 17-02.75. 20, Derek Toy, 17-02.50.
Shot put: 1, Drew Wagner, 57-03.50. 16, Robby Swails, 42-10.50.
Discus: 9, Wagner, 130-09.00. 13, Grant Riggan, 127-00.00.
4x800-meter relay: 9, CCA (Morris, Hinricks, McAreavy, Mougin), 8:51.83.
3,200-meter run: 7, Eric Douglass, 10:23.88. 16, Luke Wingert, 11:06.99.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 10, CCA (Toy, Brimeyer, DeHaan, Secrest-Seelman), 1:08.10.
100-meter dash: 16, Mitch Stopko, 12.31. 32, Siders, 12.98.
400-meter dash: 6, Tanner Bandy, 51.87. 21, Cooper Secrest-Seelman, 56.27.
4x200-meter relay: 11, CCA (Stopko, Toy, Goldsmith, Shores), 1:38.99.
110-meter hurdles: 18, Matt Brimeyer, 17.99. 22, Riggan, 18.90.
1,600-meter run: 10, Douglass, 4:49.46. 17, Ben Oxley, 5:00.36.
200-meter dash: 8, Bandy, 23.32. 10, Drake Shores, 23.49.
400-metter hurdles: 14, Toy, 1:00.76. 17, Secrest-Seelman, 1:01.68.
800-meter run: 10, Kage Hinricks, 2:10.77. 22, Drake Mougin, 2:15.26.
4x100-meter relay: 15, CCA (Goldsmith, Johanson, DeHaan, Siders), 48.09.
4x400-meter relay: 12, CCA (Stopko, McAreavy, Shores, Bandy), 3:36.17.
Results provided by Andrew Kauder Racing: