• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Trojans take Kingston for second time in one week

IC West boys win Washington’s Wilkinson Relays

CEDAR RAPIDS– Iowa City West High’s Trojan track and field team followed up a win at the weather-delayed John Ask Relays with a win at the 31st Annual Wilkinson Relays hosted by Cedar Rapids Washington High School, and back at Kingston Stadium.
The Trojans won six events and posted top-five finishes in six others to claim the meet title with 107.5 points, besting runner-up Cedar Rapids Kennedy (78). Cedar Falls was third with 73.5 followed by Linn-Mar (64), Cedar Rapids Prairie (63), the host Warriors (58), City High (44), Waterloo West (32), Cedar Rapids Jefferson (28), Davenport Central (25) and Cedar Rapids Xavier (16).
Austin West, Gabe Caruthers, Max Hill, Kolby Greiner and Jared Sams-Merriwether claimed individual wins for West High with West winning the 200-meter dash in 22.94 seconds, Caruthers taking the 400-meter dash in 51.52 seconds, Hill clearing the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.97 seconds, Greiner covering the 1,600-meter run in 4:29.27 and Sams-Merriwether clearing 6-4 in the high jump.
Jonathan Gannon was second in the discus with a 142-2 throw, Hill was third in the 400-meter low hurdles in 59.32 seconds, Dillon Doyle took fourth in the high jump by clearing 5-8 and Chris Low was fifth in the long jump with a 19-5 3/4 leap.
Derek Nugent, Greiner, Garbutt and Ethan McAreavy posted West High’s only relay team win by taking the 4x800-meter relay in 8:15.34. Nugent, Low, Garbutt and McAreavy finished third in the 4x400-meter relay in 3;29.80 while Hill, Caden Fedeler, West and Sam Deyak were second in the shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:01.27. Mathew Huff, Orin Cantu, Kaleb Williams and Caruthers picked up a third-place finish for the 800-meter sprint medley relay with a time of 1:38.21.
The junior varsity (JV) squad was second in team points behind Cedar Falls (126 points) with 115. Kennedy (106), Prairie (63), City High (53), Jefferson (35), Washington (32), Waterloo West and Linn-Mar (24 points each), Davenport Central (7) and Xavier (3) rounded out the field.
The Trojans won four events as Nate Jelinek took the 400-meter dash in 53.76 seconds, Landon Green won the discus with a 137-4 throw, Ryan Gudenkauf leapt 18-8 1/4 to win the long jump while Yousif Salama, Kyle Sulwer, Isaac Miller and Nick Johnson won the JV 4x800-meter relay in 8:55.25.
Ten second-place finishes also helped the Trojans’ cause. Peter Woodward was second in the 3,200-meter run in 11:04.76, 00-meter dash in 24.22 seconds, Andrew Rompot was fourth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:07.49, Micah Bailey was fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 11:26.53 and Khalloe Jordan was fifth in the JV discus with a 110-3 throw.
Anthony Forte, Kimball Henstrom, Kaleb Williams and Ryan Gudenkauf took second place in the 4x100-meter relay in 47.40 seconds, Sam Deyak, Johnson, Mason Sorge and Jelinek were second in the 4x400 in 3:41.42 and Ryan Sartain, Drake Woody, Javonte Williams and Gudenkauf were second in the shuttle hurdle relay. Forte, Steburg, Sorge and Osman Salama took fifth in the 800-meter sprint medley relay in 1:46.38.

Iowa City West High results from Friday, March 31:
Team results: 1, Iowa City West 107.50. 2, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 78. 3, Cedar Falls, 73.50. 4, Linn-Mar, 64. 5, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 63.
6, Cedar Rapids Washington, 58. 7, Iowa City, City High, 44. 8, Waterloo West, 32. 9, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 28. 10, Davenport Central, 25. 11, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 16.
100-meter dash: 10, Trumell Roberts, 11.89.
200-meter dash: 1, Austin West, 22.94. 14, Orin Cantu, 24.78.
400-meter dash: 1, Gabe Caruthers, 51.52. 10, Javonte Williams, 55.26.
800-meter run: 6, Jeff Garbutt, 2:02.30. 14, Kyle Sulwer, 2:12.55.
110-meter hurdles: 1, Max Hill, 14.97. 12, Drake Woody, 18.16.
1,600-meter run: 1, Kolby Greiner, 4:29.27. 12, Will Conrad, 4:56.31.
3,200-meter run: 6, Andrew Murley, 10:24.94.
400-meter hurdles: 3, Hill, 59.32.
Discus: 2, Jonathan Gannon, 142-02. 4, Blake Ealy, 140-06.
High jump: 1, Jared Sams-Merriwether, 6-04.00. 4, Dillon Doyle, 5-08.00.
Long jump: 5, Chris Low, 19-05.75. 8, West, 19-04.25.
Shot put: 6, Landon Green, 47-03.50. 7, Khalloe Jordan, 46-04.00.
4x100-meter relay: Iowa City West (Caruthers, West, Matthew Huff, Roberts), DQ.
4x400-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Derek Nugent, Low, Garbutt, Ethan McAreavy), 3:29.80.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Iowa City West (Nugent, Greiner, Garbutt, McAreavy), 8:15.34.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Iowa City West (Hill, Caden Fedeler, West, Sam Deyak), 1:01.27.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 3, Iowa City West (Huff, Cantu, Kaleb Williams, Caruthers), 1:38.21.
1,600-meter sprint medley relay: 6, Iowa City West (Williams, Jalen Gaudet, Low, Ethan Goers), 3:55.68.

Junior Varsity results
Team results: 1, Cedar Falls, 126. 2, Iowa City West, 115. 3, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 106. 4, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 63. 5, Iowa City High, 53. 6, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 35. 7, Cedar Rapids Washington, 32. 8, Waterloo West, 24. 8, Linn-Mar, 24. 10, Davenport Central, 7. 11, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 3.
100-meter dash: 7, Kimball Henstrom, 12.19. 8, Orin Cantu, 12.21.
200-meter dash: 3, Jackson Steburg, 24.22. 8, Jalen Gaudet, 25.09.
400-meter dash: Nate Jelinek, 53.76. 2, Cole Maby, 54.49.
800-meter run: 7, Yousif Salama, 2:16.93. 11, Owen Millers, 2:19.90.
1,600-meter run: 4, Andrew Rompot, 5:07.49. 5, Isaac Miller, 5:08.45.
3,200-meter run: 2, Peter Woodward, 11:04.76. 4, Micah Bailey, 11:2653.
400-meter hurdles: 7, Drake Woody, 1:05.74.
Discus: 1, Landon Green, 137-04. 5, Khalloe Jordan, 110-03. 15, Nathan Daniels, 86-07.
Long jump: 1, Ryan Gudenkauf, 18-08.25. 18, Nicholas Campbell, 15-11.00.
Shot put: 3, Justin Jones, 43-08.25. 6, Jonathan Gannon, 41-10.75. 13, Daniels, 36-10.75.
4x100-meter relay: 2, Iowa City West (Anthony Forte, Henstrom, Kaleb Williams, Gudenkauf), 47.40. 8, Iowa City West (Devlin Lockman, Osman Salama, Trevor Byers, Ryan Sartain), 48.49.
4x200-meter relay: 9, Iowa City West (O. Salama, Byers, Henstrom, Sartain), 1:42.69.
4x400-meter relay: 2, Iowa City West (Sam Deyak, Nick Johnson, Mason Sorge, Jelinek), 3:41.42. 8, Iowa City West (Williams, Woody, Ben Houselog, Sartain), 3:55.09.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Iowa City West (Yousif Salama, Kyle Sulwer, Miller, Johnson), 8:55.25. 7, Iowa City West (Nandjill Elola, Millers, Rabi Alaya, Jonathan Shilyansky), 9:34.88.
440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Iowa City West (Sartain, Woody, Javonte Williams, Gudenkauf), 1:06.68.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 5, Iowa City West (Forte, Steburg, Sorge, O. Salama), 1:46.38.
1,600-meter sprint medley relay: 4, Iowa City West (Steburg, Forte, Houselog, Joey Goodman), 4:09.60.