• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy take second at Prairie Relays

Gretter, Young, Dusterhoft, Willis and shuttle hurdle relay post second-place finishes
Solon’s Emma Moss (left) and West High’s Grace Young battle in the varsity 100-meter hurdles Saturday, April 4, at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids. Last Monday, May 4, Young placed second in the 100-meter hurdles in the Cedar Rapids Prairie Relays at Kingston Stadium. (Leader file photo by Chris Umscheid)

North Liberty Leader
CEDAR RAPIDS– A quintet of second-place finishes helped propel the West High Women of Troy to a second-place team finish in the 2015 Cedar Rapids Prairie Girls Relays Monday, May 4, at Kingston Stadium. The host Prairie Hawks won the meet with 139 points followed by West with 84. Davenport West, Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Waterloo West and North Scott rounded out the field.
First-place finishes eluded the Women of Troy, but Ellie Gretter took second in the 800-meter run as did Grace Young in the 100-meter hurdles. Second-place finishes were also recorded by Leah Dusterhoft in the discus, Alex Willis in the high jump and by Haley Roudabush, Kia Noibi, Ally Bauer and Young in the shuttle hurdle relay.
Third-place finishes were put up by Tiara Green in the 400-meter dash, Amani Ali in the 800-meter run, along with De’Ja Bunyan, Willis, Elisa Abram and Xena Makky in the 1,600-meter distance medley relay.
Chandler Haight won the Junior Varsity (JV) discus competition with a 103-2 throw. The Women of Troy JV tied for fifth with North Scott at 46 points.
The state qualifying meet is set for Thursday, May 14, at Linn-Mar High School starting at 4:30 p.m., with the State Co-Ed Track Meet taking place at Drake University in Des Moines from Thursday, May 21, through Saturday, May 23.

Varsity results:
Team results: 1, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 139.00. 2, Iowa City West High, 84.00. 3, Davenport West, 82.00. 4, Cedar Rapids Washington, 75.00. 5, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 73.00. 6, Waterloo West, 63.00. 7, North Scott, 48.00.
100-meter dash: 5, Katherine Mukumbilwa, 13.43. 11, Nia Basabe, 14.21.
200-meter dash: 5, Mukumbilwa, 27.84. 8, Basabe, 29.17.
400-meter dash: 3, Tiara Green, 1:06.93. 4, Kasey Baller, 1:08.58.
800-meter run: 2, Ellie Gretter, 2:32.91. 3, Amani Ali, 2:37.58.
100-meter hurdles: 2, Grace Young, 16.84. 6, Haley Roudabush, 18.01.
1,500-meter run: 7, Annika Jensen, 6:03.86.
3,000-meter run: 6, Jensen, 12:45.99.
Discus: 2, Leah Dusterhoft, 119-03. 6, Zainab Makky, 102-10.
High jump: 2, Alex Willis, 4-10.00.
Long jump: 4, Micaela Gravelin, 16-00.00. 5, Kia Noibi, 15-07.50.
Shot put: 5, Z. Makky, 35-04.00. 6, Chandler Haight, 34-11.00.
4x100-meter relay: 5, IC West (Green, Breeyn Gryp, Ally Bauer, Rachel Hoeft), 54.04.
4x200-meter relay: 6, IC West (Elizabeth Burns, Hoeft, Kesten Anderson, Gryp), 2:00.49.
4x400-meter relay: 6, IC West (Michelle Wise, Ali, Elisa Abram, Baller), 4:38.91.
400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, IC West (Haley Roudabush, Noibi, Bauer, Young), 1:11.67.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 5, IC West (Willis, Young, Burns, Xena Makky), 2:15.97.
1,600-meter distance medley relay: 3, IC West (De’Ja Bunyan, Willis, Abram, X. Makky), 4:55.84.
Results posted by Cedar Rapids Prairie High School.
Junior Varsity results
Team results: 1, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 187.00. 2, Waterloo West, 67.00. 3, Davenport West, 60.00. 4, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 49.00. 5, Iowa City West High, 46.00. 5, North Scott, 46.00. 7, Cedar Rapids Washington, 20.00.
100-meter dash: 11, Emina Abdagic, 15.50. 13, Chloe Zukin, 21.53.
200-meter dash: 8, De’Ja Bunyan, 30.49. 13, Kesten Anderson, 31.40. 31, Abdagic, 32.92.
400-meter dash: 9, Taylor Grider, 1:18.03.
100-meter hurdles: 4, Kia Noibi, 18.15. 6, Ally Bauer, 18.31.
Discus: 1, Chandler Haight, 103-02. 3, Delaney Burt, 83-09. 9, Rowan Haverkamp, 70-03.
Long jump: 4, Bunyan, 12-09.25. 6, Breeyn Gryp, 12-05.75. 10, Anderson, 12-02.25.
Shot put: 6, Leah Dusterhoft, 28-10.00. 8, Burt, 28-05.00. 9, Haverkamp, 27-06.50.
4x100-meter relay: 5, IC West (Micayla Nicks, Kelsey Beasley, Emilee Benedict, Haley Roudabush), 57.46.
4x200-meter relay: 2, IC West (Michelle Wise, Beasley, Benedict, Nicks), 2:00.39.
800-meter sprint medley relay: 3, IC West (Nicks, Beasley, Bunyan, Anderson), 2:16.19.