• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/soloneconomist/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2968.

Women of Troy victorious in home

Haight wins twice; Nock, Steva, Ince and Severt also earn victories
West High’s Amy Liao leads the way in the junior varsity 100-meter hurdles Wednesday, March 28, during the Women of Troy’s home meet. Liao won the event in 18.46 seconds, while teammate Doroteya Kiza was second in 18.66. (photos by Chris Umscheid)

IOWA CITY– The 2018 regular (outdoor) track and field season opened Wednesday, March 28, for the Iowa City West High Women of Troy with their home meet under heavy clouds, cool temperatures and even some rain. However, West was hot on the track and in the field winning the meet, as has become tradition.
Mike Parker’s squad won a dozen events between junior varsity (JV) and varsity to win the event with 164 points, topping runner-up Cedar Rapids Prairie (139) and rival City High, which ranked third in team points.
Chandler Haight continued the Haight family tradition of throwing championships, winning both the shot put and discus. Bailey Nock, the defending 3,000-meter state champion, won the event, as did Peyton Steva in the 100-meter hurdles, Deniz Ince in the 800-meter run and Katie Severt in the long jump. Kiara Malloy-Salgado, Claire Ronnebaum, Catherine Hoefer and Ince brought the 4x800 relay to victory, as did Kia Noibi, Leah Elliot, Amy Liao and Steva in the shuttle hurdle relay.
Liao also won the JV 100-meter hurdles, while Madeline Negley won the 3,000-meter run, Anna Moore took the 800-meter run and Hoefer was victorious in the JV 1,500-meter run.
The Women of Troy hit the road Friday, April 6, for the Spartan Invitational hosted by Pleasant Valley High School starting at 4 p.m., in Bettendorf, and travel to Johnston on Tuesday, April 10, for the Craig Oldham Invitational at 4:30 p.m. West High is back in the Corridor on Saturday, April 14, for Linn-Mar High School’s Lion Relays at 10 a.m.

800-meter sprint medley relay: 3, Iowa City West (Mia Dillingham, Kaitlin Lamkins, Favour Alarape, Isyss Shaw), 2:02.98.
JV 3,000-meter run: 1, Madeline Negley, 11:48.41. 2, Anna Moore, 11:48.85.
3,000-meter run: 1, Bailey Nock, 10:56.68. 2. Erica Buettner, 11:01.26.
4x800-meter relay: 1, Iowa City West (Kiara Malloy-Salgado, Claire Ronnebaum, Catherine Hoefer, Deniz Ince), 10:04.58.
4x100-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Iowa City West (Kia Noibi, Leah Elliott, Amy Liao, Peyton Steva), 1:13.18.
JV 100-meter dash: 3, Doroteya Kiza, 14.94. 4, Kaitlin Lamkins, 14.95.
100-meter dash: 2, Katie Severt, 13.37. 5, Matayia Tellis, 13.85.
JV distance medley relay: 3, Iowa City West (Emma Caster, Cat Dedic, Annabel Hendrickson, Erin Elizalde), 5:34.23.
Distance medley relay: 4, Iowa City West (Mary Woodward, Alarape, Kaisa Whittaker, Emma Kearney), 4:57.10.
400-meter dash: 5, Tionna Slater, 1:09.85. 7, Alexis Njorage, 1:16.30.
JV 4x200-meter relay: 2, Iowa City West (Caster, Dedic, Hayden Seering, Whittaker), 2:15.70.
4x200-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Shaw, Dillingham, Lamkins, Kiza), 1:59.78.
JV 100-meter hurdles: 1, Liao, 18.46. 2, Kiza, 18.66.
100-meter hurdles: 1, Steva, 17.21. 2, Noibi, 17.72.
JV 800-meter run: 1, Anna Moore, 2:46.42. 2, Madeline Negley, 2:46.50.
800-meter run: 1, Deniz Ince, 2:23.84.
JV 200-meter dash: 2, Alarape, 30.50. 4, Woodward, 32.31.
200-meter dash: 3, Katie Severt, 27.90. 5, Tellis, 29.06.
400-meter hurdles: 5, Elliot, 1:23.65.
JV 1,500-meter run: 1, Hoefer, 5:22.53. 3, Emma Kearney, 5:37.19.
1,500-meter run: 2, Buettner, 5:17.49.
JV 4x100-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Kiza, Woodward, Dillingham, Elliot), 58.60.
4x100-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Steva, Noibi, Severt, Tellis), 53.33.
JV 4x400-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Liao, Njorage, Slater, Whittaker), 4:45.48.
4x400-meter relay: 3, Iowa City West (Malloy-Salgado, Ronnebaum, Ince, Shaw), 4:22.41.
JV high jump: Kiza, 4-02.00.
High jump: 6, Lamkins and Tellis, 4-04.00.
Long jump: 1, Severt, 16-07.00. 7, Dillingham, 15-01.00.
JV discus: 4, Mami Selemani, 74-06.50.
Discus: 1, Chandler Haight, 107.09. 6, Salima Omari, 82-07.
JV shot put: 10, Selemani, 22-05.00.
Shot put: 1, Haight, 42-11.00. 2, Omari, 37-02.00.
Team rankings: 1, Iowa City West, 164. 2, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 139. Iowa City, City High, 129. 4, Waverly-Shell Rock, 88. 5, Mason City, 53.